eau glycollée

English translation: glycol water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau glycolée
English translation:glycol water
Entered by: Fuseila

09:55 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Milk cultures
French term or phrase: eau glycollée
Is this the same thing as dry ice?

6. CONDITIONNEMENT - CONGELATION

6.1. En SF en sacs

(Sous forme de granulés. Atelier Ensemencement Direct).

6.1.1. Congélation - Granulation :

• Le concentré est stocké dans un tank conservé sous eau glycollée pendant l'étape de granulation.
Fiona McBrearty
glycol water
Explanation:
Glycol Water Cooled Modular Chillers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
manufacturer of glycol water cooled modular chillers.
www.tandemchillers.com/glycolwatercooled.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glycol System Used Glycol System Glycol Systems Used Glycol Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thermal Care/Mayer, glycol water chill package. 460 volts, 3 phase, 60 HZ,
... Glycol Water Mix Tank with (3) pumps, 4-½ in. inlet, 2 x 2 in. outlet ...
www.food-processing-equipment.biz/ refrigeration-equipment/glycol-system.php - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Fuseila
Grading comment
Sounds good to me - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2glycol water
Fuseila
4glycol/water mixture
Dana Sackett Lössl
4glycolated water
Linda Tyrer (X)
3glycolated water
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eau glycollée
glycol water


Explanation:
Glycol Water Cooled Modular Chillers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
manufacturer of glycol water cooled modular chillers.
www.tandemchillers.com/glycolwatercooled.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glycol System Used Glycol System Glycol Systems Used Glycol Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thermal Care/Mayer, glycol water chill package. 460 volts, 3 phase, 60 HZ,
... Glycol Water Mix Tank with (3) pumps, 4-½ in. inlet, 2 x 2 in. outlet ...
www.food-processing-equipment.biz/ refrigeration-equipment/glycol-system.php - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good to me - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daran (X): That's it on the nail.
2 mins
  -> thanks Daran

agree  Martine Ascensio: ... and "dry ice" is "carboglace" in French
3 hrs
  -> thanks Tima

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eau glycollée
glycolated water


Explanation:
"Axial fans liquid coolers. AL. Axial fans coolers for liquids such as water, glycolated water, mineral oils or other fluids necessary in industrial processes in general...." Web referance below


    www.frimetal.es/productsglycol.asp -
Linda Tyrer (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eau glycollée
glycol/water mixture


Explanation:
dry ice comes in glycol-free and glycol versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 10:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"glycol/water mixture\" and \"glycol-water mixture\" produces many hits

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eau glycollée
glycolated water


Explanation:
Patent 4593611: Vinification apparatus
...or plates, for example) receiving from one side the wine circuit (Ev) and from the other side a double glycolated water/hot water circuit.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4593611.html


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4593611.html
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search