traitement d'attaque

English translation: direct remedy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement d'attaque
English translation:direct remedy
Entered by: Julia Maitland

13:18 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: traitement d'attaque
La progesterone, si elle ne constitue pas un véritable traitement d'attaque de la menace d'accouchement prématuré, reste un excellent traitement prophylacqtique

"initial treatment" doesn't seem right here
Any good ideas? Thanks
Julia Maitland
France
direct remedy
Explanation:
It won't stop premature labour, but it may help prevent its onset.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front-line treatment
Dr Sue Levy (X)
5high-dose medication
Assimina Vavoula
3 -1direct remedy
cchat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front-line treatment


Explanation:
treatment of first choice



Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): let's search and destroy PTL! attaque sounds strange to me :-)//oh, you think she's translating MASH?
5 mins
  -> written by a military doctor perhaps ;-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks Marilyn ;-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-dose medication


Explanation:
première phase d'un traitement visant à réagir fortement contre une maladie grave soit en utilisant des doses élevées d'un médicament soit en associant plusieurs produits
Martin,Treatment of Cytomegalovirus Retinitis in the Era of Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy,in:HIV/AIDS Clinical Management,vol.4,1999
DOM} pharmacology-toxicology:general
{GRM} n.p.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-21 13:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/traite...


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: this does not convey the idea that 'attack' treatment is something done initially, to blast the problem. The dose may well be high, but this is not the defining characteristic.
17 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
direct remedy


Explanation:
It won't stop premature labour, but it may help prevent its onset.


    Reference: http://www.chkd.org/High_Risk_Pregnancy/ptl.asp
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: initial or front-line treatment; direct remedy is something else
1 day 23 hrs
  -> I would totally agree in other contexts, but in this particular example, the other two don't fit. That's why it shouldn't go in the glossary as such.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search