International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Chômage bouteilles

English translation: surplus and redundant bottles

14:13 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: Chômage bouteilles
Unfortunately, I have no context.
This is one among hundreds of entries on an annual list of expenses incurred by a pharmacy.
Richard Fowler
English translation:surplus and redundant bottles
Explanation:
It might be this - bottles that were purchased for use but are now no longer used having been replaced by some other form of packaging.
Quite a few google hits
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, I imagine (had already guessed the same but am very grateful for confirming input) that the term must refer to surplus, etc., bottles. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1surplus and redundant bottles
Kate Hudson
3unused bottles?
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chômage bouteilles
surplus and redundant bottles


Explanation:
It might be this - bottles that were purchased for use but are now no longer used having been replaced by some other form of packaging.
Quite a few google hits

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Yes, I imagine (had already guessed the same but am very grateful for confirming input) that the term must refer to surplus, etc., bottles. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet
56 mins
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chômage bouteilles
unused bottles?


Explanation:
just a suggestion - perhaps money they spent on bottles that were then not used?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-22 16:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I really don\'t see how this \'makes no sense at all\', but I could be more precise I suppose... if this is a list of \'expenses incurred\' by a pharmacy then money they spent on bottles which they then did not use (before the end of the financial year, perhaps) is an \'expense incurred\'. \'Chômage\' implies a resource which is not used. \'Redundant\' as Kate uses in her answer carries a similar meaning.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Madeleine van Zanten: sorry but makes no sense at all
1 hr
  -> So what would you suggest as an alternative?

agree  Josephine Billet: a bit ridiculous to disagree so strongly
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search