huile de paraffine

English translation: liquid paraffin aka vaseline oil

00:24 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / irritation tests
French term or phrase: huile de paraffine
Does anyone know if there is any difference between "huile de paraffine" and "huile de vaseline"? Both are being used in safety tests for a cosmetic, huile de paraffine as a base for the skin test, huile de vaseline in a test for eye tolerance. The references I have found give "medicinal oil" for both, also "liquid paraffin" for the first. Are these two substances the same? Any guidance appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:liquid paraffin aka vaseline oil
Explanation:
it looks like they're one and the same.
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
From what I can establish, I think you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liquid paraffin aka vaseline oil
sarahl (X)
5 +1Both made from petroleum but slightly different products and usages
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquid paraffin aka vaseline oil


Explanation:
it looks like they're one and the same.

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
From what I can establish, I think you're right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 mins
  -> thanks Rachel!

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)/;-))
5 mins
  -> kalinixta. this caducette is not going to bed yet!

agree  moya
12 hrs
  -> thanks moya

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both made from petroleum but slightly different products and usages


Explanation:
Sarah....check each word for a defintion on the:
www.thefreedictionay.com

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk: Your answerers gave nice links. Thank you.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search