la bourdaine

English translation: read below

13:32 May 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: la bourdaine
A plant growing 1 to 5 meters throughtout Europe, excepting the Mediterranean coast and used dried as a laxative
jacquie caillaud
English translation:read below
Explanation:

I know nothing about it, but here to you two seemingly different answers from two different links:

BUCKTHORN
Rhamnus Frangula; Part used: The Bark
German, Faulbaum Rinde. French, itcorce de Bourdaine. Spanish, Arraclan.
    This bark, like the American variety, the Cascara Bark, should be at least two years old before it is used; it acts then as a mild, yet reliable and effective laxative, inciting the action of stomach and bowels very favorably. If used fresh, it may cause considerable griping and vomiting. Average dose 15-30 grains. (For colored illustration see plate 5.)



efwr [e -vur] masculine noun
1 (plant) Hieracleum sphondylium = cow parsnip, tall plant with a thick stem and clusters of white or purple flowers (the stem used by children to make blowpipes for water)
2 A precursor of efwr occurs in many Celtic place names in Celtic Europe, of which the Latin forms are
...(1) "Eburacum" (now Efrog in Welsh, "York" in English) (efwr + = prefix -og, 'abundant') ...(2) "Eburobriga" (efwr + Welsh bre = hill),
...(3) "Eburodunum" (efwr + Welsh din = fort),
...(4) "Eburomagus" (efwr + Welsh ma = plain).
...(5) In South Wales, the element efwr is to be seen in the place name Dinefwr ('fort' + 'cow parsnip'), in fact the same as the Gaulish name "Eburodunum" with the elements reversed
ETYMOLOGY: Welsh < British *ebor < Celtic.
From the same British root: Breton evor = black alder
From the same Hibernian root: Irish iubhar = yew
Cf French: bourdaine (= black alder) < Gaulish eburigena.
See Dinefwr, Efrog
NOTE: North Wales ewr [eur]
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
thanks for all the information - and thanks to everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alder buckthorn
Florence Bremond
4 +1read below
luskie
4 +1Rhamnus frangula - Alder Buckthorn, Fernleaf Buckthorn...
Sheila Hardie
4frangula ,alder buckthorn
1964
4black alder
ashiq mangel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alder buckthorn


Explanation:
alder buckthorn bourdaine n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
bourgène n. f.
gdt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-05 13:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vérifié Harrap\'s unabridged

see also :
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/b/buckth80.html

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black alder


Explanation:
called as well as : aulne noir

ashiq mangel
Pakistan

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frangula ,alder buckthorn


Explanation:
Som entries for this word
bourdaine

Reference DGVI,Répert.Termin.Bois
(2)
TERM LA:Rhamnus frangula

Reference DGVI,Répert.Termin.Bois



(1)
TERM alder buckthorn

Reference DG VI,Répertoire,Termin.Bois

Note {GRM} n.p.
(2)
TERM breaking-buckthorn

Reference DG VI,Répertoire,Termin.Bois

Note {GRM} n.



1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rhamnus frangula - Alder Buckthorn, Fernleaf Buckthorn...


Explanation:
The scientific name is Rhamnus frangula. Its common names include: Glossy Buckthorn, Alder Buckthorn, Fernleaf Buckthorn,
and Tallhedge Buckthorn. It is a member of the Buckthorn family, Rhamnaceae.

HTH

Sheila



Bourdaine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bourdaine. Nom latin: Rhamnus frangula Famille: Rhamnacées Noms vernaculaires:
Frangule - Nerprun noir - Aulne noir - Bois noir - Bourgène. ...
www.docteur-nature.com/toutes_therapeutiques/produits_veget... plantes_medicinales/bourdaine.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bourdaine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BOURDAINE. Nom : Bourdaine. Nom scientifique : Rhamnus
frangula. Autres noms : Bourgène, aune noir. ...
site.voila.fr/medicherb/bourdaine.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rhamnus frangula - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Rhamnus frangula Glossy Buckthorn, Alder Buckthorn, Fernleaf Buckthorn,
or Tallhedge Buckthorn. (Rhamnaceae - Buckthorn Family). ...
hcs.osu.edu/pocketgardener/description/rh_ngula.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: I think this is most informative
10 mins
  -> thanks;)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
read below


Explanation:

I know nothing about it, but here to you two seemingly different answers from two different links:

BUCKTHORN
Rhamnus Frangula; Part used: The Bark
German, Faulbaum Rinde. French, itcorce de Bourdaine. Spanish, Arraclan.
    This bark, like the American variety, the Cascara Bark, should be at least two years old before it is used; it acts then as a mild, yet reliable and effective laxative, inciting the action of stomach and bowels very favorably. If used fresh, it may cause considerable griping and vomiting. Average dose 15-30 grains. (For colored illustration see plate 5.)



efwr [e -vur] masculine noun
1 (plant) Hieracleum sphondylium = cow parsnip, tall plant with a thick stem and clusters of white or purple flowers (the stem used by children to make blowpipes for water)
2 A precursor of efwr occurs in many Celtic place names in Celtic Europe, of which the Latin forms are
...(1) "Eburacum" (now Efrog in Welsh, "York" in English) (efwr + = prefix -og, 'abundant') ...(2) "Eburobriga" (efwr + Welsh bre = hill),
...(3) "Eburodunum" (efwr + Welsh din = fort),
...(4) "Eburomagus" (efwr + Welsh ma = plain).
...(5) In South Wales, the element efwr is to be seen in the place name Dinefwr ('fort' + 'cow parsnip'), in fact the same as the Gaulish name "Eburodunum" with the elements reversed
ETYMOLOGY: Welsh < British *ebor < Celtic.
From the same British root: Breton evor = black alder
From the same Hibernian root: Irish iubhar = yew
Cf French: bourdaine (= black alder) < Gaulish eburigena.
See Dinefwr, Efrog
NOTE: North Wales ewr [eur]


luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thanks for all the information - and thanks to everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: This is super concerning its background and effects....
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search