médicaments de ville

English translation: common prescription meds

19:43 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: médicaments de ville
L’enjeu de Baxter est d'aider les professionnels de santé à sauver des vies :
XX propose des thérapies essentielles et non des médicaments de ville :
Vaccinations contre des pathologies graves qui mettent en jeu la vie du patient
Recherche axée sur les maladies graves
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:common prescription meds
Explanation:
"L’Assurance-Maladie est capable d’analyser finement chaque année les dépenses de médicaments de ville. En revanche, elle manifeste un flou caractérisé pour les dépenses hospitalières."

Médicaments de ville are prescription meds. It's a fancy way of referring to medication which is available in a pharmacy, with a prescription, self-administered, as opposed to treatment or therapies onyl available in a hospital. It means, for the most part, commonly prescribed medication, with soft therapeutic power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-31 20:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your example, Baxter is referring to more individualized treatment beyond generically prescribed medications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 20:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have us all groping around! It's a stylistic flourish, de ville. A little old fashioned. Whatever it attaches to is somewhat below a higher category. It's very relative. 'Common' has the same connotation, but it wouldn't make stylistic sense. Better talk about prescription medication. This isn't really a very definite area either, but it creates an opposition to finer therapeutic drugs that must be administered by a specialist. I advise you to use a description and not a single term to translate this.
Selected response from:

Eric Heuberger
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drugs prescribed by your local physician(US) / GP (UK)
:::::::::: (X)
4 +1common prescription meds
Eric Heuberger
5drugs prescribed in community practice
Drmanu49
4 +1over-the-counter medicines/medications
Peter Enright
4medications prescribed in primary care
MatthewLaSon
3drugs bought at retail pharmacies or hospital pharmacies
cristina estanislau
3(overly) sophisticated medication
Debbie Tacium Ladry
2palliatives
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(overly) sophisticated medication


Explanation:
a suggestion. Hopefully you will have others!

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
palliatives


Explanation:
essentials as opposed to palliatives

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drugs prescribed by your local physician(US) / GP (UK)


Explanation:
'de ville' always refers to the 'médecin traitant ' ou 'tout autre médecin qui exerce hors institution'

:::::::::: (X)
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: But how could that fit in with the term "laboratoire de ville"? That comes up more than once...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I'd say "medications prescribed in primary care." I'm not so sure about "commonly prescribed medications."
17 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drugs bought at retail pharmacies or hospital pharmacies


Explanation:
Dans les faits, les dépenses de médicaments rétrocédés ont doublé entre 2000 et 2003, ce qui représente un taux de croissance 6 fois supérieur aux médicaments délivrés en ville (*). Cela peut paraître surprenant. Car les prix des médicaments hospitaliers sont négociés directement entre chaque hôpital et les laboratoires pharmaceutiques, contrairement aux médicaments de ville, dont les prix sont fixés par l’Etat, exception française oblige.

Contrairement à ce qui se passe pour les médicaments de ville, les prix du médicament à l'hôpital est libre et négocié directement avec les fabricants, pour répondre


***
private laboratories against hospital laboratories







    Reference: http://leconservateur.over-blog.com/article-6091237.html
    Reference: http://www.centregauducheau.fr/article.php3?id_article=192
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common prescription meds


Explanation:
"L’Assurance-Maladie est capable d’analyser finement chaque année les dépenses de médicaments de ville. En revanche, elle manifeste un flou caractérisé pour les dépenses hospitalières."

Médicaments de ville are prescription meds. It's a fancy way of referring to medication which is available in a pharmacy, with a prescription, self-administered, as opposed to treatment or therapies onyl available in a hospital. It means, for the most part, commonly prescribed medication, with soft therapeutic power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-07-31 20:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your example, Baxter is referring to more individualized treatment beyond generically prescribed medications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 20:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have us all groping around! It's a stylistic flourish, de ville. A little old fashioned. Whatever it attaches to is somewhat below a higher category. It's very relative. 'Common' has the same connotation, but it wouldn't make stylistic sense. Better talk about prescription medication. This isn't really a very definite area either, but it creates an opposition to finer therapeutic drugs that must be administered by a specialist. I advise you to use a description and not a single term to translate this.


    Reference: http://leconservateur.over-blog.com/article-6091237.html
Eric Heuberger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): this is how I see it too - how about "mainstream"?
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-the-counter medicines/medications


Explanation:
This is a convenient and evocative term used commonly. Refers to common household medications (eg aspirin, paracetamol, haemorrhoid creams) sold without prescription 'over the counter' of a pharmacy.


    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/medications/focus.htm
    Reference: http://www.healthfirst.net.au/content/view/869/42/
Peter Enright
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Mérignac: When I have come across this the client has also meant 'retail' medicine, and I think this is the smoothest way of conveying that idea. Not sure about 'laboratoire de ville' without more context: this isn't your average laboratory/an ordinary lab...?
50 mins

agree  Chantal Thomas (X)
59 mins

neutral  juliebarba: but are you sure the question relates soley non-prescription medicines?
7 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: contradictory with prescribed
8 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drugs prescribed in community practice


Explanation:
Drug-related problems and pharmacy interventions in community practice. TOMMY WESTERLUND, ANNA BIRNA ALMARSDÓTTIR and ARNE MELANDER ...
www.pjonline.com/IJPP/Abstracts/199903/westerlund.html - 5k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1052

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medications prescribed in primary care


Explanation:
Hello,

These are medications prescribed family care physicians/primary care physicians (not specialists).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search