contrôlé

English translation: checked / verified / examined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôlé
English translation:checked / verified / examined
Entered by: cynthiatesser

07:06 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: contrôlé
XXX achete aupres de la societe YYY du ch de qualite technique. Le ch est ensuite reconditionne et controle par XXX, puis revendu en qualite pharmaceutique par ZZZ to AAA, sous le nom de "COMPOSANT".

There should be an accent aigue over the e in controle.
Sorry about accents -- having trouble with copy and paste.
jeantrans (X)
checked / verified / examined
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-12-08 08:35:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!!!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.

Jean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2checked / verified / examined
cynthiatesser
4assayed
Joanne Archambault
3tested
mimi 254


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tested


Explanation:
to test the quality of a product

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assayed


Explanation:
Another way of saying that certain characteristics of the product are tested to make sure they meet the definition of being "pharmaceutical grade"

Joanne Archambault
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
checked / verified / examined


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-12-08 08:35:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!!!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.

Jean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cynthia, This was my thought also, but if all that they do is inspect the component (I believe they are talking about drug compoents here), then how does it get converted from technical grade to pharmaceutical grade?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
0 min
  -> Thank you!

neutral  writeaway: open dico and copy/paste. which term do you prefer for the context?
9 mins
  -> I like all of them and they all fit. The asker will choose according to his/her taste and the context

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search