sur le plan infectieux

English translation: in the form of infection...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur le plan infectieux
English translation:in the form of infection...
Entered by: kellis

07:37 Nov 11, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: sur le plan infectieux
From a case report on pharmaceutical care in obstetrics-gynecology.
Below is the entire sentence for more context:

Aussi, aucun effet indésirable cliniquement significatif (sur le plan infectieux, développement psychomoteur ou croissance) n'a été rapporté chez près de 71 enfants allaités (dont trois prématurés) exposés par le biais du lait à l'azathioprine seule, ou en association à d'autres médicaments.

thanks!
kellis
United States
in the form of infection...
Explanation:
listing the domains in which the adverse events could have occurred, although infection as an adverse event is strange
Selected response from:

EvaVer
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in the form of infection...
EvaVer
5no change in the incidence of infectious diseases
Drmanu49


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the form of infection...


Explanation:
listing the domains in which the adverse events could have occurred, although infection as an adverse event is strange

EvaVer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
12 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no change in the incidence of infectious diseases


Explanation:
is what we commonly use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2013-11-11 14:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So no adverse effect was observed on the the incidence of infectious diseases, on psychomotor development, or on growth

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1052

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Barnett: Why specify incidence when it could also refer to severity or infectious agent, etc?
6 hrs
  -> This is my boss's answer, and severity or infectious agent is included it seems, including resistance.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search