à risque pour une diminution de la fonction rénale

English translation: patients at risk of decreased renal function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à risque pour une diminution de la fonction rénale
English translation:patients at risk of decreased renal function
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

00:50 Jan 18, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: à risque pour une diminution de la fonction rénale
Chez des patients à risque pour une diminution de la fonction rénale l'activation du SRA augmente la synthèse de l'angiotensine II.

AND: patients avec risque pour fonction rénale diminuée (IRC ou déshydratation)

I'm really thinking, especially given the second phrase, that it's not the patients are at risk of impaired renal function, but rather that they are at risk DUE to impaired renal function (IRC = insuffisance renale aigue).

The text is about NSAIDS causing acute renal failure, so it would make sense that someone with already impaired renal impairment would be at risk for acute renal failure because of the prexisting condition...

Help would be appreciated.
Jeff Steffin
patients at risk of decreased renal function
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-01-18 11:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sujet âgé (de plus de 65 ans)
En raison d’une diminution de la fonction rénale, une réduction de la dose de prégabaline peut être
nécessaire chez les patients âgés (voir utilisation chez les insuffisants rénaux).

Mode d’administration
Lyrica peut être pris au moment ou en dehors des repas.
Lyrica est administré uniquement par voie orale.

4.3 Contre-indications

page 4 :
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/fr_FR/document_library/EPAR_-_...

Elderly (over 65 years of age) population
Elderly patients may require a dose reduction of pregabalin due to a decreased renal function (see
patients with renal impairment).
Method of administration
Lyrica may be taken with or without food.
Lyrica is for oral use only.
4.3 Contraindications

page 4:
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/EPAR_-_...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at risk due to impaired/reduced renal function
David Hollywood
4 +2patients at risk of decreased renal function
Bertrand Leduc
4population at risk due to chronic renal failure
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at risk due to impaired/reduced renal function


Explanation:
but this is French/English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-01-18 00:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you should change the source language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-01-18 00:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you're doing German and French and got them mixed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-01-18 01:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aber das macht nichts aus, ist dasselbe

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs Dr Hollywood?
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: at risk due to reduced renal function
1 hr

neutral  Daniel McCartney: Yes, I'd like to see examples of this construction and meaning in the wild. A cursory google doesn't return much, and the other interpretation isn't ruled out by the examples in the source.
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Gadness: Agree
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
population at risk due to chronic renal failure


Explanation:
Chronic Kidney Disease - Medscape Reference
emedicine.medscape.com/article/238798-overview‎Traduire cette page
6 janv. 2014 - CKD is associated with an increased risk of cardiovascular disease and chronic renal failure. Kidney disease is the ninth leading cause of ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1084

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: population as a translation for patients?
1 hr
  -> Commonly used term in numerous studies

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patients at risk of decreased renal function


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-01-18 11:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sujet âgé (de plus de 65 ans)
En raison d’une diminution de la fonction rénale, une réduction de la dose de prégabaline peut être
nécessaire chez les patients âgés (voir utilisation chez les insuffisants rénaux).

Mode d’administration
Lyrica peut être pris au moment ou en dehors des repas.
Lyrica est administré uniquement par voie orale.

4.3 Contre-indications

page 4 :
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/fr_FR/document_library/EPAR_-_...

Elderly (over 65 years of age) population
Elderly patients may require a dose reduction of pregabalin due to a decreased renal function (see
patients with renal impairment).
Method of administration
Lyrica may be taken with or without food.
Lyrica is for oral use only.
4.3 Contraindications

page 4:
http://www.ema.europa.eu/docs/en_GB/document_library/EPAR_-_...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  liz askew: or at risk for
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz!




Reference comments


3 days 8 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2887501/

Chronic kidney disease has serious implications with a high risk for progressive loss of renal function, increased cardiovascular events as well as a substantial financial burden. The renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system (RAAS) is activated in chronic kidney disease, especially in diabetes and hypertension, which are the leading causes of chronic kidney disease. Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors and angiotensin receptor blockers (ARBs) decrease the rate of progression of diabetic and non-diabetic nephropathy and are recommended therapy for chronic kidney disease.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search