lien inviolable

English translation: tamper proof closure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lien inviolable
English translation:tamper proof closure
Entered by: Heather Phillips

13:55 May 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / bulk drug packaging
French term or phrase: lien inviolable
The document is about packaging loose tablets/capsules in drums and sealing them. The drums are to be sealed using a "lien inviolable". Drum liners are also sealed with a "lien inviolable". I had thought that this was a tamperproof tie or something along those lines, when it was just the liners that were mentioned, but I don't know what term could apply to both liners and drums in this context of sealing. I can't find anything on the internet and need an answer fairly quickly :(
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
tamper proof closure
Explanation:
Just to make a more general suggestion
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Useful generic solution for drums and liners, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4tamper proof closure
Sue Davis
3tamper-proof cable tie
liz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tamper proof closure


Explanation:
Just to make a more general suggestion

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Useful generic solution for drums and liners, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course, that sounds very plausible. What an idiot I am, I was stressing over it and didn't pause to think in more general terms.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Tamperproof, one word. It could be tie if the drum liners are bags, but closure is a good cover-all term.
18 mins

agree  Tony M: Some drum-type containers have a sort of rip-off strip, it could well be that, sicne it forms a 'link' between the cap and the collar.
36 mins

agree  njweatherdon
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: or tamper proof (with or without hyphen, but not one word for the UK) seal - https://www.ampulla.co.uk/Pharmacy-Snap-lock-Containers-/c-1...
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tamper-proof cable tie


Explanation:
https://www.alibaba.com/showroom/tamper-proof-cable-ties.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-05-01 14:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cable ties for food industry, detectable MCT50R (111-00830 ...
www.hellermanntyton.co.uk › ... › Cable Ties and Fixings › Cable Ties Inside Serrated
The Metal Content Tie is a cable tie specifically designed for use in the food and pharmaceutical processing industries. ... A unique manufacturing process, involving the inclusion of a metallic pigment, enables the tie to be detected more readily than a standard cable tie (through metal detection ... Logistics and Packaging

lien = tie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-05-01 14:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so maybe just

tamper-proof tie

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 421
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was my first instinct in the case of the liners, but doesn't apply to the drums themselves. I think "tamperproof closure" is probably better as it is more universal, but thanks for confirming that this would normally be the correct translation.

Asker: As you will see Tony, I made that point myself, but for the liners it is a possible solution. Tamper-proof closure is probably better for a generic term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: A cable tie is a pretty implausible way of rendering a drum tamper-proof.
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search