simplicat

English translation: single sample

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:simplicat
English translation:single sample
Entered by: Leanne Leroy

01:36 May 10, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: simplicat
This is a document having to do with the assay/analyzing of pharmaceutical preparation samples.

Example text: "Si malgré les exclusions de ***simplicat(s)*** les critères ne sont toujours pas respectés, la plaque est rejetée". It appears to be an original sample of sorts, but I haven't found the proper term.

The term "duplicat" also appears, which seems to be duplicate sample, which makes sense in the context.

Thanks in advance!
Leanne Leroy
Thailand
single sample
Explanation:
In my experience in scientific research simplicate is simply not used in English, only by non-native speakers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-10 07:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26724802
Single or double semen samples: the dilemma in epidemiological studies on semen quality.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks, the only instances of "simplicat" that I came across in EN appeared to be from translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single sample
Sue Davis
3simplicate
mrrafe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simplicate


Explanation:
A type of sampling protocol using biological replicates. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Replicate_(biology)

Quantifier chacune de ces dilutions selon le protocole habituel du laboratoire (en simplicat ou duplicat ou triplicat)... https://nf-validation.afnor.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/N...



Example sentence(s):
  • Samples were submitted to DNA extraction and PCR as replicates of each heart (simplicate, duplicate, and triplicate), and the probability of a true positive diagnostic was calculated.

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27277233
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2846035/
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single sample


Explanation:
In my experience in scientific research simplicate is simply not used in English, only by non-native speakers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-10 07:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26724802
Single or double semen samples: the dilemma in epidemiological studies on semen quality.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, the only instances of "simplicat" that I came across in EN appeared to be from translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dwt2
36 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search