récoltes

English translation: samples

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:récoltes
English translation:samples
Entered by: Bashiqa

09:26 Jul 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / viral safety
French term or phrase: récoltes
Context: Recoltes brutes de vecteurs et controles
This is a heading in a list of viral safety requirements.
....... controle de la recolte brute au regard des virus bovine

Something on the lines of:
Initial collection of vectors and controls, or am I way off mark.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
samples
Explanation:
"vector and control samples"
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Initial collection of vectors and controls
Drmanu49
3 +1samples
Lara Barnett
3harvest
Nazzareno Bulette


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoltes
Initial collection of vectors and controls


Explanation:
seems OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2018-07-27 09:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A set of ontologies to drive tools for the control of vector-borne diseases
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/.../S153204641... - Traduire cette page
de P Topalis - ‎2011 - ‎Cité 24 fois - ‎Autres articles
A set of ontologies to drive tools for the control of vector-borne diseases .... It is clear that certain fundamental decisions have to be taken at the initial phases, ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1068

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recoltes
samples


Explanation:
"vector and control samples"

Example sentence(s):
  • " CD34+/CD38− and CD34+ cells from healthy CB donors were transduced with the CCL-βAS3-FB LV VECTOR AND CONTROL SAMPLES were mock-transduced. "

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5074681/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Have to admit this sounds better. Unfortunately job (editing) already delivered. This was piece of text that had been left untranslated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harvest


Explanation:
Term used in biology.

Example sentence(s):
  • Production, Harvest, and Concentration of Feline Immunodeficiency Virus-Based Lentiviral Vector
Nazzareno Bulette
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search