hors-class

English translation: treatment was switched to another drug family/class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors-class
English translation:treatment was switched to another drug family/class
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:23 Aug 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / SAE report
French term or phrase: hors-class
Hi,

I have the following sentence "Switch hors-classe vers Entyvio en 2000"
Couldn't find anything with "hors-classe"? Could the author mean "hors-cadre"?
Thanks
Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
treatment was switched to another drug family/class
Explanation:
Vedolizumab for the treatment of ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3557917/

Traduire cette page
de LP McLean - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 104 fois - ‎Autres articles
Natalizumab, the first drug brought to market targeting CAMs, is clinically ... play a significant role in IBD pathogenesis as first-degree relatives of patients with IBD ... switch to a second TNF-α inhibitor will lose response to that drug as well [13].
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treatment was switched to another drug family/class
Drmanu49
4out of class
Gareth Callagy
3exceptional circumstances
B D Finch
2unclassified
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers



14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceptional circumstances


Explanation:
https://bit.ly/2Bdo2nb
For instance, Health Canada "Special Access Programme Drugs" are covered in exceptional circumstances only.



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: of course.https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/hors classe
1 hr
  -> Thanks liz

disagree  phd-translator: I don't see how this fits with what little context was provided
5 hrs
  -> Something that is "hors classe" is exceptional because it doesn't fall within the normal range of drugs used. In English, one would tend to refer to the circumstances prompting its use, rather than the drug itself, as being "exceptional".

neutral  Drmanu49: I can't see how that would fit in the sentence.
1 day 5 mins
  -> There are various ways it could be expressed, e.g. "an exceptional circumstances switch to Entyvio".

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treatment was switched to another drug family/class


Explanation:
Vedolizumab for the treatment of ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3557917/

Traduire cette page
de LP McLean - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 104 fois - ‎Autres articles
Natalizumab, the first drug brought to market targeting CAMs, is clinically ... play a significant role in IBD pathogenesis as first-degree relatives of patients with IBD ... switch to a second TNF-α inhibitor will lose response to that drug as well [13].

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1092
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I am going to stick with my initial gut instinct. https://dumas.ccsd.cnrs.fr/dumas-01212163/document Translate this page 6 Oct 2015 - switch intra ou extra-classe. o L‟adalimumab (Humira®) est un anticorps 100% humain (diminution du risque d‟hypersensibil
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  SafeTex: Neatest and right solution I believe.
25 days
  -> Thank you.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of class


Explanation:
The source text seems to refer to switching to a differenet drug class, namely Entyvio (trade name of vedolizumab)

" In the presence of persistent disease, many experts recommend switching out of class to drugs such as natalizumab and vedolizumab".

Hope this helps,
Gareth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-08-16 00:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source alternative link: https://academic.oup.com/ecco-jcc/article/9/8/669/406793


    https://watermark.silverchair.com/jjv090.pdf?token=AQECAHi208BE49Ooan9kkhW_Ercy7Dm3ZL_9Cf3qfKAc485ysgAAAaswggGnBgkqhkiG9w0BBwagggGYMIIBlAIBA
Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: There are no bona fide references in English to support this translation
2 hrs
  -> This term usage appeared in a paper (section 2.1) by US researchers in the Journal of Chron's and Colitis. Link: https://academic.oup.com/ecco-jcc/article/9/8/669/406793

agree  phd-translator: This actually makes perfect sense
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search