à visée communautaire

English translation: targeting community acquired bacterial infections

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à visée communautaire
English translation:targeting community acquired bacterial infections
Entered by: Drmanu49

22:03 Nov 29, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Patient record
French term or phrase: à visée communautaire
Hi,
The patient has a pulmonary infection and is given
"antibiothérapie probabiliste à visée communautaire"

What does "à visée communautaire" mean?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
targeting community acquired bacterial infections
Explanation:
SPILF-groupe_recoRFE-AntibioRea-2014.pptx - Infectiologie
www.infectiologie.com/UserFiles/.../SPILF-groupe_recoRFE-An...

17 déc. 2014 - Stratégies de réduction de l'utilisation des antibiotiques à visée curative ... Il ne faut probablement* pas débuter d'antibiothérapie probabiliste si ... En traitement probabiliste*, d'une infection bactérienne communautaire, il ne ..

Community acquired bacterial infections and their antimicrobial ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9185414

Traduire cette page
de IM Malonza - ‎1997 - ‎Cité 22 fois - ‎Autres articles
Community acquired bacterial infections and their antimicrobial susceptibility in Nairobi, Kenya. Malonza IM(1), Omari MA, Bwayo JJ, Mwatha AK, Mutere AN, Murage EM, Ndinya-Achola JO. ... Most organisms showed multiple resistance patterns to commonly used antimicrobials similar to hospital acquired infections.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2targeting community acquired bacterial infections
Drmanu49
4for adults treated in the community
liz askew


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
targeting community acquired bacterial infections


Explanation:
SPILF-groupe_recoRFE-AntibioRea-2014.pptx - Infectiologie
www.infectiologie.com/UserFiles/.../SPILF-groupe_recoRFE-An...

17 déc. 2014 - Stratégies de réduction de l'utilisation des antibiotiques à visée curative ... Il ne faut probablement* pas débuter d'antibiothérapie probabiliste si ... En traitement probabiliste*, d'une infection bactérienne communautaire, il ne ..

Community acquired bacterial infections and their antimicrobial ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9185414

Traduire cette page
de IM Malonza - ‎1997 - ‎Cité 22 fois - ‎Autres articles
Community acquired bacterial infections and their antimicrobial susceptibility in Nairobi, Kenya. Malonza IM(1), Omari MA, Bwayo JJ, Mwatha AK, Mutere AN, Murage EM, Ndinya-Achola JO. ... Most organisms showed multiple resistance patterns to commonly used antimicrobials similar to hospital acquired infections.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1084
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "targeting" is the right solution.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda.

agree  Denise Pavao
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for adults treated in the community


Explanation:
https://www.brit-thoracic.org.uk/.../a-quick-reference-guide...
Community Acquired Pneumonia (CAP) in Adults was published in. December 2001 ..... Empirical antibiotic choice for adults treated in the community. (Table 5).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search