PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

action philopeustialytique

English translation: psychodysleptique -> psychodysleptic activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action philopeustialytique
English translation:psychodysleptique -> psychodysleptic activity
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:29 Feb 26, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / trial conducted on a medi
French term or phrase: action philopeustialytique
Pour les très faibles doses cette action est particulièrement sensible pour l’exploration (action philopeustialytique).
Contex: neuroleptics
Could this be a typo of sorts?
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
psychodysleptique -> psychodysleptic activity
Explanation:
Suggestion made by a physician friend of mine who works at the Grenoble CHU.

adjectif et nom masculin
Qui perturbe l'activité mentale normale (en parlant d'un médicament, d'une substance).

Heimia salicifolia - Europe PMC
europepmc.org › article › med
Traduire cette page
de MH Malone - ‎Cité 28 fois - ‎Autres articles
Preliminary clinical evaluation indicates that vertine and lythrine given orally appear to lack the psychodysleptic activity that has been touted for native brews ...

Rappel concernant les règles de confidentialité de Google
Résultats de recherche
Résultats Web

[Sensory deprivation and psychodysleptic activity]. - NCBI
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de M Roche - ‎1970
C R Seances Soc Biol Fil. 1970;164(8):1756-62. [Sensory deprivation and psychodysleptic activity]. [Article in French]. Roche M. PMID: 4253202; [Indexed for ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inhibitory effect on curiosity (exploratory behaviour)
Helen Genevier
3psychodysleptique -> psychodysleptic activity
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychodysleptique -> psychodysleptic activity


Explanation:
Suggestion made by a physician friend of mine who works at the Grenoble CHU.

adjectif et nom masculin
Qui perturbe l'activité mentale normale (en parlant d'un médicament, d'une substance).

Heimia salicifolia - Europe PMC
europepmc.org › article › med
Traduire cette page
de MH Malone - ‎Cité 28 fois - ‎Autres articles
Preliminary clinical evaluation indicates that vertine and lythrine given orally appear to lack the psychodysleptic activity that has been touted for native brews ...

Rappel concernant les règles de confidentialité de Google
Résultats de recherche
Résultats Web

[Sensory deprivation and psychodysleptic activity]. - NCBI
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de M Roche - ‎1970
C R Seances Soc Biol Fil. 1970;164(8):1756-62. [Sensory deprivation and psychodysleptic activity]. [Article in French]. Roche M. PMID: 4253202; [Indexed for ...

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhibitory effect on curiosity (exploratory behaviour)


Explanation:
It looks to me like this word was derived from the Greek philopeustia, meaning fondness for inquiry, curiosity (https://lsj.gr/wiki/φιλοπευστία) with the lytique/lytic part meaning loosen/break down.
That fits with the context "Les neuroleptiques (...) Ils diminuent la motilité et l'exploration, même à des doses qui, apparemment, ne modifient pas le comportement. Cette action aux très faibles doses est particulièrement sensible pour l'exploration (action philopeustialytique)."
I don't know if there's a dedicated word for that effect, but philopeustialytique does not appear to have caught on!

Helen Genevier
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search