vide de ligne

English translation: check the cleanliness of the material and the work station

08:20 Oct 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: vide de ligne
première étape du procédé de fabrication d'un médicament: "vérification de la propreté du matériel et de la zone de travail"
Glen McCulley
English translation:check the cleanliness of the material and the work station
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 09:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, misunderstood question.

I have found \'vacuum of line\', if this can help.

http://www.editionsdesante.fr/SiteEDS.nsf/0/751a0f4160c0b083...

L\'auteur présente un exemple concret de \"vide de ligne\" réalisé dans un atelier de conditionnement de tubes de pâte dentifrice.
Un diagramme \"causes-effets\" résume les dix causes qu\'il faut éliminer pour avoir l\'assurance d\'effectuer un conditionnement correct après un changement de produit.

Mots-clés : Chaîne de conditionnement - Bonnes Pratiques de Conditionnement - Assurance de Qualité - Vide de Ligne.

The author presents an actual experience of a \"vacuum of line\" realized in a conditioning workshop of tooth paste tubes.
An Ishikawa diagram summarizes the ten causes to be eliminated to make sure it will be a right conditioning after a change of product.

Keywords: Conditioning line - Good Conditioning Practices - Quality insurance - Vacuum of line.
Selected response from:

MurielP (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Line clearance
Nicholas Stedman
4 +2check the cleanliness of the material and the work station
MurielP (X)
4 +2line clearance
Lyes Bechkour
4 +1check the cleanliness of the material and the work area
Lyes Bechkour
2vaccum of line
fossier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check the cleanliness of the material and the work station


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-04 09:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, misunderstood question.

I have found \'vacuum of line\', if this can help.

http://www.editionsdesante.fr/SiteEDS.nsf/0/751a0f4160c0b083...

L\'auteur présente un exemple concret de \"vide de ligne\" réalisé dans un atelier de conditionnement de tubes de pâte dentifrice.
Un diagramme \"causes-effets\" résume les dix causes qu\'il faut éliminer pour avoir l\'assurance d\'effectuer un conditionnement correct après un changement de produit.

Mots-clés : Chaîne de conditionnement - Bonnes Pratiques de Conditionnement - Assurance de Qualité - Vide de Ligne.

The author presents an actual experience of a \"vacuum of line\" realized in a conditioning workshop of tooth paste tubes.
An Ishikawa diagram summarizes the ten causes to be eliminated to make sure it will be a right conditioning after a change of product.

Keywords: Conditioning line - Good Conditioning Practices - Quality insurance - Vacuum of line.


MurielP (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check the cleanliness of the material and the work area


Explanation:
It concerns the cleanliness of the material as well as the place where different operations are achieved

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
49 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line clearance


Explanation:
sorry for the first answer I didn't understand well :) I found this term for that explanation and in French "vide de chaîne"

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Yes, "process line clearance" in readiness for a new production run.
11 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Absolutely - literally purging the line, emptying the line, clearing the line, etc.
1682 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vaccum of line


Explanation:
http://www.editionsdesante.fr/SiteEDS.nsf/0/751a0f4160c0b083...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-10-04 09:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry please read vacuum...

fossier

276 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Line clearance


Explanation:
Just checking through ProZ translations and didn't like this one which comes up a lot! I'd call it just "line clearance" though the French mean Cleaning/line clearance. NB All the translations in the example given are wrong. They should read
Keywords: Packaging line - Good Packaging Practices - Quality Assurance - Line Clearance

Nicholas Stedman
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Absolutely (these should all be re-translated) - literally purging the line, emptying the line, clearing the line, etc.
1405 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search