V/V

English translation: v/v

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:V/V
English translation:v/v
Entered by: Laura Hastings

23:18 Oct 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: V/V
Anyone know what this is?

Context:

L'eau purifiée et l'éthanol à 96 % **V/V** utilisés pour la préparation de la souche sont contrôlés conformément monographies respectives de la Pharmacopée Européenne 3ème édition.

Thanks!!!

Laura
Laura Hastings
v/v
Explanation:
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dic:
v/v
volume of dissolved substance per volume of solvent.

http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
v/v
percent by volume in volume; ml per 100 ml of solution
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7V/V (volume for volume)
Lyes Bechkour
5 +4v/v
Martinique


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
V/V (volume for volume)


Explanation:
Volume du soluté par rapport au volume de la solution

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fazool shipkolye: ça veut effectivement dire volume par volume
1 min

agree  Mariana Moreira
19 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  sarahl (X)
3 hrs

agree  Hervé du Verle
4 hrs

agree  sujata
7 hrs

agree  zaphod
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
v/v


Explanation:
Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dic:
v/v
volume of dissolved substance per volume of solvent.

http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
v/v
percent by volume in volume; ml per 100 ml of solution



    Reference: http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/
Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: normal usage is lower case in my experience
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right -- no capitals. Thank you

agree  tnkw (X): Jablonski's Dictionary of Medical Acronyms & Abbreviations favours lower case.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  zaphod
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dylan Edwards
12 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search