pulvérisateur à pales/plateau à pales

English translation: plateau à pales = blade plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pulvérisateur à pales/plateau à pales
English translation:plateau à pales = blade plate
Entered by: Laura Hastings

19:15 Oct 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
French term or phrase: pulvérisateur à pales/plateau à pales
Anyone know what these terms might be in English?

This is a device used to process plant material to be used in homeopathic applications. Here is the context (terms in question between asterisks):

• Description du matériel
• Matériel utilisé pour la division :
- pour une quantité de drogue jusqu'à 1 kg : pilon et mortier en porcelaine ;

- pour une quantité de drogue supérieure :

• broyeur à couteaux, muni de 2 couteaux crantés et d'un racloir permettant l'homogénéité du brassage. Un système de double enceinte avec circulation d'eau froide permet de limiter l'échauffement au cours de la division.

• **pulvérisateur à pales** : La chambre de pulvérisation est constituée d’une couronne tamisante monotôle dans laquelle est disposé verticalement le **plateau à pales**.

Hope someone can help. I can't find anything anywhere!

Thank you!

Laura
Laura Hastings
plateau à pales = blade plate
Explanation:
quant à pulvérisateur à pales, et si on laissait tomber "blade" en anglais car ce terme est repris dans "blade plate" ou encore si on disait "spraying device [sprayer, duster, sprinkler, pulveriser, atomiser] with blades"

Bonne chance !
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pulverizer with blades/grinding chamber>chambre de pulvérisation/plateau à pales>blade panel
Elena Petelos
2plateau à pales = blade plate
Connie Leipholz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pulvérisateur à pales/plateau à pales
plateau à pales = blade plate


Explanation:
quant à pulvérisateur à pales, et si on laissait tomber "blade" en anglais car ce terme est repris dans "blade plate" ou encore si on disait "spraying device [sprayer, duster, sprinkler, pulveriser, atomiser] with blades"

Bonne chance !

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulvérisateur à pales/plateau à pales
pulverizer with blades/grinding chamber>chambre de pulvérisation/plateau à pales>blade panel


Explanation:
Grinder,mixer(even crusher)/blade panel
On a larger scale a mixer ensuring homogeneity....
http://www.web-agri.fr/Outils/Fiches/FichesDetail.asp?idRub=...

A blade panel in the pulverization chamber.


    Reference: http://www.spexcsp.com/spex-dataentry/Catalogues/SamplePrep/...
    Reference: http://www.wholelattelove.com/reviews.cfm?reviewID=3193&page...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search