disponible en ville

English translation: now available on the (open) market/from your doctor

13:20 Apr 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / advertising
French term or phrase: disponible en ville
This is an advertisement for a new antiepileptic drug, so of course, there's no context or complete sentences. The tag simply reads:

NOUVEAU!
disponible en ville

There's obviously the literal meaning of "available in town" or whatever, but that just seems odd to me. Is there another meaning of "ville" of which I'm not aware???
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:now available on the (open) market/from your doctor
Explanation:
I presume this is based on the expression "en ville comme à la scène", which means "off stage as well as on the stage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 13:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is that you no longer have to go to extreme or exotic lengths to get it
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
I think you and Adelinea were right, but "now available from your doctor" sounds like an ad I heard on tv the other day! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2available at any chemist
adelinea
4available on the high street/over the counter
Angela Dickson
3available from your GP
Nicholas Stedman
3now available on the (open) market/from your doctor
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
available at any chemist


Explanation:
just a thought

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available on the high street/over the counter


Explanation:
depends on your target market (US/UK/other) but that's what it says to me (Brit).

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Hudson: being an anti-epileptic drug it is highly unlikely to be available over the counter (like aspirin)
6 mins
  -> hm... yes, perhaps a slight common-sense shortfall there.

agree  Katherine Mérignac
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now available on the (open) market/from your doctor


Explanation:
I presume this is based on the expression "en ville comme à la scène", which means "off stage as well as on the stage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 13:34:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea is that you no longer have to go to extreme or exotic lengths to get it

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think you and Adelinea were right, but "now available from your doctor" sounds like an ad I heard on tv the other day! Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available from your GP


Explanation:
its a bit ambiguous but médecin de ville means "general practitioner" in contrast with a hospital physician. I would say that this meant the drug is available from your GP rather than for hospital prescription only. Look up the drug on the net and see its prescription status. An anti-epileptic can hardly be an OTC

Nicholas Stedman
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search