Groupe Secours Transmissions

English translation: Radio Communication Unit

06:44 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Groupe Secours Transmissions
a section of the group "Association de Secours et Aide-Radio" supplying medical aid at sporting events
Stella Woods
English translation:Radio Communication Unit
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Nicola Da Si (X)
Grading comment
thanks for your help
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Radio Communication Unit
Nicola Da Si (X)
4Emergency blood transmission unit
Don Green


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency blood transmission unit


Explanation:
I believe this is what they do.

Don

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 07:36:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistake here, drop blood. Transmissions is probably the communications support network that intervenes when accidents occur. so Emergency Transmissions Unit.
Sorry for the slip, but double check this.

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radio Communication Unit


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Nicola Da Si (X)
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
thanks for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search