fosse à déjections

English translation: dropping pit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fosse à déjections
English translation:dropping pit
Entered by: Anina Venter

12:47 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: fosse à déjections
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
dropping pit
Explanation:

GDT:
Domaine(s) : zootechnie


1 / 1

dropping pit fosse à déjections n. f.

Déf. :
Excavation se trouvant sous les perchoirs des volailles, destinée à recevoir les excréments.

Note(s) :
On la vide à intervalle plus ou moins long.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Another big thank you, Andrei
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dropping pit
Andrei Albu
5excrement drain/waste drain
Gayle Wallimann
4excrement (faeces) (bacteria) disease
cjohnstone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dropping pit


Explanation:

GDT:
Domaine(s) : zootechnie


1 / 1

dropping pit fosse à déjections n. f.

Déf. :
Excavation se trouvant sous les perchoirs des volailles, destinée à recevoir les excréments.

Note(s) :
On la vide à intervalle plus ou moins long.

[Office de la langue française, 1985]


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Another big thank you, Andrei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excrement drain/waste drain


Explanation:
Not very pleasant...

Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.purina.com/breeders/magazine.asp?article=269 - 28k

This link mentions a special waste drain, or waste gutter for dog breeders.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excrement (faeces) (bacteria) disease


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Albu: it may be in an animal disease related context, but I very much doubt it this is a disease ;-)
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search