acaricides

English translation: acaricides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acaricides
English translation:acaricides
Entered by: Anina Venter

14:56 Jan 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: acaricides
diseases - dog breeding
Anina Venter
acaricides, mite killers
Explanation:
Ref. TermiDomaine(s)
  – Pesticides (Chemistry)
  – Crop Protection
Domaine(s)
  – Antiparasitaires (Chimie)
  – Protection des végétaux
Domaine(s)
  – Pesticidas (Química)
  – Protección de las plantas
acaricide Source
CORRECT

acaracide Source
CORRECT

miticide Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

mite killer Source

acaricide Source
CORRECT, NOM, MASC

miticide Source À ÉVITER,
ANGLICISum:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is a member of the phenylpyrazole family of non-systemic insecticides/acaricides
which ... Dogs Home Products FAQ Preventative Health Care Puppy Care Guide Dog Flea ...
uk.merial.com/pet_owners/dogs/products/index.asp - 18k

... Insecticides, acaricides and products to control other arthropods are used in the ... The product-type includes products used against vermin on cats and dogs. ...
www.mst.dk/udgiv/publications/2001/ 87-7944-383-4/html/kap05_eng.htm - 30k -

Protection against Tick Paralysis - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Return - Acaricides. 5. Natural immunity. ... Dogs and cats which live in areas where they regularly pick up ticks will also tend to develop their own immunity. ...
www.shoal.net.au/~rwylie/tikprot.html - 11k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse aussi détaillée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acaricides
Andrei Albu
4 +2acaricides, mite killers
Francis MARC
4acaricides
Serge L
4miticide
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miticide


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Treatment requires bathing dipping with a miticide and secondary bacterial infections require systemic antibiotics.


http://www.ahsc.arizona.edu/uac/iacuc/dogs/diseases.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Mites live inside hair follicles -- a difficult place for miticides (chemicals that kill mites) to reach.

http://www.marvistavet.com/html/body_demodectic_mange.html



Treatment involves removing the debris caused by the mites, anti-inflammatory drugs or ointments to subdue scratching, and miticides to kill the mites.

http://www.sfweims.com/health/mites.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acaricides, mite killers


Explanation:
Ref. TermiDomaine(s)
  – Pesticides (Chemistry)
  – Crop Protection
Domaine(s)
  – Antiparasitaires (Chimie)
  – Protection des végétaux
Domaine(s)
  – Pesticidas (Química)
  – Protección de las plantas
acaricide Source
CORRECT

acaracide Source
CORRECT

miticide Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

mite killer Source

acaricide Source
CORRECT, NOM, MASC

miticide Source À ÉVITER,
ANGLICISum:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:00:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... is a member of the phenylpyrazole family of non-systemic insecticides/acaricides
which ... Dogs Home Products FAQ Preventative Health Care Puppy Care Guide Dog Flea ...
uk.merial.com/pet_owners/dogs/products/index.asp - 18k

... Insecticides, acaricides and products to control other arthropods are used in the ... The product-type includes products used against vermin on cats and dogs. ...
www.mst.dk/udgiv/publications/2001/ 87-7944-383-4/html/kap05_eng.htm - 30k -

Protection against Tick Paralysis - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Return - Acaricides. 5. Natural immunity. ... Dogs and cats which live in areas where they regularly pick up ticks will also tend to develop their own immunity. ...
www.shoal.net.au/~rwylie/tikprot.html - 11k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci pour votre réponse aussi détaillée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
9 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acaricides


Explanation:
or "miticides"

Source: GDT

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 min

agree  Marie Scarano
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acaricides


Explanation:
"A list of common names for acaricides, classified according to chemical structure.
A component of the Compendium of Pesticide Common Names. ... Acaricides. ... "

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=acaric...
    Reference: http://www.hclrss.demon.co.uk/class_acaricides.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search