démodecie

English translation: demodetic mange

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démodécie
English translation:demodetic mange
Entered by: Anina Venter

12:18 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: démodecie
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
demodetic mange
Explanation:
Syn.
red mange

Autre langue
demodex folliculorum
gale démodécique n. f.

Syn.
démodécie n. f.

Déf. :
Maladie de peau provoquée par un acarien allongé qui se loge dans les follicules pileux et les glandes sébacées et provoque une alopécie et une hyperkératose. Elle affecte principalement les chiens; les chevaux, les ruminants, les porcs et les chats peuvent également en être atteints. Il arrive que le même parasite (demodex folliculorum) s'attaque à la face de l'être humain.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Louise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demodetic mange
Louise Dupont
4 +1demodicidosis
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demodicidosis


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 13:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the word was mispelled: \"demodecidosis\" (Thanks costinro)

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costinro: the spelling is "demodecidosis"
38 mins
  -> Right.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demodetic mange


Explanation:
Syn.
red mange

Autre langue
demodex folliculorum
gale démodécique n. f.

Syn.
démodécie n. f.

Déf. :
Maladie de peau provoquée par un acarien allongé qui se loge dans les follicules pileux et les glandes sébacées et provoque une alopécie et une hyperkératose. Elle affecte principalement les chiens; les chevaux, les ruminants, les porcs et les chats peuvent également en être atteints. Il arrive que le même parasite (demodex folliculorum) s'attaque à la face de l'être humain.

[Office de la langue française, 1982]


Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Louise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci et Bonne journée




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search