immonudéficience

English translation: immune deficiency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immunodéficience
English translation:immune deficiency
Entered by: Anina Venter

12:20 Jan 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: immonudéficience
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
immune deficiency
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Immunology
Subject Field(s)
  – Immunologie
 
immune deficiency
Source CORRECT

immunodéficience
Source CORRECT, FEM

CONT – Abnormal regulation
of the immune system may
prevent the host from handling
antigenic stimuli, resulting in
a state of immune deficiency.
Source

DEF – Diminution ou
disparition des réactions
immunitaires. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Your veterinarian may suspect an immune deficiency if your dog is having
recurring or frequent infections, especially of the skin. ...
www.upei.ca/~cidd/Diseases/immune disorders/ selective%20IgA%20deficiency.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

complement deficiency - [ Traduire cette page ]
... What does complement deficiency mean to your dog & you? ... How is complement deficiency
diagnosed ... veterinarian may begin to suspect an immune deficiency when your ...
www.upei.ca/~cidd/Diseases/immune disorders/ complement%20deficiency.htm - 6k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Your veterinarian may suspect an immune deficiency if your dog is having
recurring or frequent infections, especially of the skin. ...
www.upei.ca/~cidd/Diseases/immune disorders/ selective%20IgA%20deficiency.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

complement deficiency - [ Traduire cette page ]
... What does complement deficiency mean to your dog & you? ... How is complement deficiency
diagnosed ... veterinarian may begin to suspect an immune deficiency when your ...
www.upei.ca/~cidd/Diseases/immune disorders/ complement%20deficiency.htm - 6k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3immonudeficiency
EDLING (X)
4 +2immune deficiency
GILOU
3 +2immunodeficiency
NancyLynn
4immune deficiency
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immune deficiency


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Immunology
Subject Field(s)
  – Immunologie
 
immune deficiency
Source CORRECT

immunodéficience
Source CORRECT, FEM

CONT – Abnormal regulation
of the immune system may
prevent the host from handling
antigenic stimuli, resulting in
a state of immune deficiency.
Source

DEF – Diminution ou
disparition des réactions
immunitaires. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Your veterinarian may suspect an immune deficiency if your dog is having
recurring or frequent infections, especially of the skin. ...
www.upei.ca/~cidd/Diseases/immune disorders/ selective%20IgA%20deficiency.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

complement deficiency - [ Traduire cette page ]
... What does complement deficiency mean to your dog & you? ... How is complement deficiency
diagnosed ... veterinarian may begin to suspect an immune deficiency when your ...
www.upei.ca/~cidd/Diseases/immune disorders/ complement%20deficiency.htm - 6k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:28:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Your veterinarian may suspect an immune deficiency if your dog is having
recurring or frequent infections, especially of the skin. ...
www.upei.ca/~cidd/Diseases/immune disorders/ selective%20IgA%20deficiency.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

complement deficiency - [ Traduire cette page ]
... What does complement deficiency mean to your dog & you? ... How is complement deficiency
diagnosed ... veterinarian may begin to suspect an immune deficiency when your ...
www.upei.ca/~cidd/Diseases/immune disorders/ complement%20deficiency.htm - 6k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2494
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
6 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
34 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immune deficiency


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
immune deficiency
Source CORRECT

immunodéficience
Source CORRECT, FÉM

CONT – Abnormal
regulation of the immune
system may prevent the
host from handling
antigenic stimuli, resulting
in a state of immune
deficiency. Source

DEF – Diminution ou
disparition des réactions
immunitaires. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:22:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They Shoot Horses but Vaccinate Dogs - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Have you ever wondered why some dogs or cats continually experience skin problems? ... to
the ravages of the 20th century illnesses, of immune deficiency diseases. ...
www.positivehealth.com/permit/ Articles/Animals/horses.htm - 29k - 14 jan 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Immune Deficiency Foundation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... While dogs may be infected they do not seem to develop a clinical ... SAFETY OF IGIV An
important question for those with primary immune deficiency diseases is if ...
www.primaryimmune.org/westnile.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Healthy Pet | Common Health Problems: Feline Immune Deficiency ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... What are feline immune deficiency viruses? ... is that they decrease the ability of the
immune system to ... Humans and dogs cannot catch FIV or FeLV or develop AIDS ...
www.healthypet.com/Library/illness-1.html - 16k - 14 jan 2003


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immonudeficiency


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the word was mispelled: \"immunodeficiency\"

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jkjones
32 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immunodeficiency


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
18 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
28 mins
  -> merci Louise




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search