strongle

English translation: lungworm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:strongle
English translation:lungworm
Entered by: Anina Venter

08:28 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: strongle
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
lungworm
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Animal Diseases
Subject Field(s)
  – Maladies des animaux
 
lungworm Source CORRECT

strongle pulmonaire
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Any parasitic worm
that invades the lungs, but
generally refers to worms that
preferentially invade the
lungs, come to maturity there
and either lay their eggs or
produce viable larvae there.
Source

OBS – Lungworm disease is
caused by species-specific
lungworms. Source

DEF – Type de nématode qui
cause la broncho-pneumonie
vermineuse (...) (d\'après
VIVET, 1984, p. 410 et le BT-
197, 1990 p. 367). Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13. Kotani T, Horie M, Yamaguchi S, Tsukamoto Y, Onishi T, Ohashi F, Sakuma
S. Lungworm, Filaroides osleri, infection in a dog in Japan. ...
www.ivis.org/advances/Parasit_Bowman/ ddb_resp2/reference.asp - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

IVIS - Respiratory System Parasites of the Dog and Cat (Part I): ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... n. (Nematoda: Metastrongyloidea) from the lung of the dog. J Parasitol 1975; 61:337-339.
101. Bahnemann R, Bauer C. Lungworm infection in a beagle colony ...
www.ivis.org/advances/Parasit_Bowman/ ddb_resp/reference.asp - 31k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Un grand merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lungworm
GILOU
4Strongylus
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lungworm


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Animal Diseases
Subject Field(s)
  – Maladies des animaux
 
lungworm Source CORRECT

strongle pulmonaire
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Any parasitic worm
that invades the lungs, but
generally refers to worms that
preferentially invade the
lungs, come to maturity there
and either lay their eggs or
produce viable larvae there.
Source

OBS – Lungworm disease is
caused by species-specific
lungworms. Source

DEF – Type de nématode qui
cause la broncho-pneumonie
vermineuse (...) (d\'après
VIVET, 1984, p. 410 et le BT-
197, 1990 p. 367). Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

13. Kotani T, Horie M, Yamaguchi S, Tsukamoto Y, Onishi T, Ohashi F, Sakuma
S. Lungworm, Filaroides osleri, infection in a dog in Japan. ...
www.ivis.org/advances/Parasit_Bowman/ ddb_resp2/reference.asp - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

IVIS - Respiratory System Parasites of the Dog and Cat (Part I): ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... n. (Nematoda: Metastrongyloidea) from the lung of the dog. J Parasitol 1975; 61:337-339.
101. Bahnemann R, Bauer C. Lungworm infection in a beagle colony ...
www.ivis.org/advances/Parasit_Bowman/ ddb_resp/reference.asp - 31k - En


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2494
Grading comment
Un grand merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strongylus


Explanation:
GDT:
Domaine(s) : médecine

1 / 1

strongylus strongle n. m.

Syn.
strongyle n. m.

Déf. :
Ver nématode, parasite de différents mammifères et parfois de l'homme; il se loge habituellement dans le bassinet du rein fortement distendu; il peut ne produire aucun trouble ou traduit sa présence par des urines sanglantes qui contiennent les oeufs du parasite.

[Office de la langue française, 1978]

1 / 1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nematoda list
... Diagnosis, : Trichuris vulpis. Site of Finding, : Pr. 202, dog, male, 2
years old, cecum. ... Registry number, : 5605. Diagnosis, : Strongylus vulgaris. ...
muvetmed.agr.iwate-u.ac.jp/hyouhon_en_html/ list/sencyu_list.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Cardiovascular system (heart, vessels, etc.) list
... Registry number, : 1137. Diagnosis, : upheaval lines on endothel of aorta due to
Strongylus vulgaris. ... Diagnosis, : arteriosclerosis. Material, : dog (old dog), aorta. ...
muvetmed.agr.iwate-u.ac.jp/hyouhon_en_html/ list/byouri_junkan_list.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from muvetmed.agr.iwate-u.ac.jp ]

Nematode
... S. edentatus horse, Triodontophorus brevicauda minor - horse. Strongylus equinus
- horse. ... Ancylostoma caninum - dog, cat, pig, Ancylostoma duodenale - man, pig. ...
www.soton.ac.uk/~ceb/EctoEndodirectory/nematode.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

MAG DOG - [ Translate this page ]
... MEBENDAZOL Vermífugo de amplo estectro para eqüídeos Eqüimag 10% Combate e
controle das verminosas gastroentestinais causados por Strongylus vulgaris. ...
www.magdog.com.br/maghorseplus.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Lecture
... Body Cavities and Viscera. Body cavity: Setaria equina [Adult with immature
Strongylus edentatus found in peritoneal cavity of a zebra]; ...
www.cvm.okstate.edu/~users/jcfox/ htdocs/clinpara/lecture.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Colin Burrows
... Myoelectrical Activity of the Equine Ileum When Infected with Strongylus vulgaris
Larvae. ... Treatment of Constipation Associated with Megacolon in The Dog and Cat ...
www.vetmed.ufl.edu/sacs/Faculty/Burrows,Colin.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Parasitoloy Nematode Exam Study Guide
... Lungworms. Filaroides dog lungworm. Aelurostrongylus cat lungworm. ... Large
Strongyles Strongylus vulgaris Strongylus edentatus Strongylus equinus. ...
www.cvm.uiuc.edu/~mbirchen/secondyear/ parasitnematodestudyguide.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search