grand status medecine

English translation: complete medical examination

19:03 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: grand status medecine
Item on a list of charges on a hospital bill - under "honoraires medicaux"
Rachel Vanarsdall
English translation:complete medical examination
Explanation:
but this is more a logical guess. The French seems a bit strange, perhaps it's short for "grand status par un medecine".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m more convinced of my translation after I have read
http://www.saez.ch/pdf/2000/2000-43/2000-43-1124.PDF
(in the meantime I realized that Switzerland has a system of medical tariffs very similar to the German one; in Germany the \"grand status\" is the \"Ganzkörperuntersuchung\"; so that is \"complete medical examination\" or \"complete clinical examination\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no it\'s not too cheap; after having read this I consider moving to Switzerland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Germany you are allowed to bill for the \"Ganzkörperstatus\" (that\'s the name, in fact) once in 3 months, and it\'s only 34,87x2,3 up to 34,87x3,5 €
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Picked this one after some seesawing - in part because of the info re: Switz. Thanks very much to both of you.
Also - just found this (I should have looked up "petit status" earlier!)
"Pour ceux qui facturent par voie électronique, le petit status pédiatrique peut être facturé à chaque consultation (pour autant que l?enfant ait été examiné en entier)."


Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2complete medical examination
Elisabeth Ghysels
1Sounds like;
Arthur Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
complete medical examination


Explanation:
but this is more a logical guess. The French seems a bit strange, perhaps it's short for "grand status par un medecine".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m more convinced of my translation after I have read
http://www.saez.ch/pdf/2000/2000-43/2000-43-1124.PDF
(in the meantime I realized that Switzerland has a system of medical tariffs very similar to the German one; in Germany the \"grand status\" is the \"Ganzkörperuntersuchung\"; so that is \"complete medical examination\" or \"complete clinical examination\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no it\'s not too cheap; after having read this I consider moving to Switzerland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Germany you are allowed to bill for the \"Ganzkörperstatus\" (that\'s the name, in fact) once in 3 months, and it\'s only 34,87x2,3 up to 34,87x3,5 €


Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Picked this one after some seesawing - in part because of the info re: Switz. Thanks very much to both of you.
Also - just found this (I should have looked up "petit status" earlier!)
"Pour ceux qui facturent par voie électronique, le petit status pédiatrique peut être facturé à chaque consultation (pour autant que l?enfant ait été examiné en entier)."


Rachel

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sounds like;


Explanation:
Premium surcharge on consultation fees because the physician can claim that, in France at least, he has an International Reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:17:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..............................................but I may be totally off the mark :-(

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search