Phtiriose

English translation: phtiriasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phtiriose
English translation:phtiriasis
Entered by: Anina Venter

13:50 Jan 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: Phtiriose
diseases in dog breeding
Anina Venter
phtiriasis
Explanation:
affecting animals and humans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 13:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECTS - UMH - MXXXNNN - [ Traduire cette page ]
... infection, trichinosis, filariasis, taeniasis, cycticercosis, echinococcosis, fasciolasis,
schistosomiasis),ectoparasitosis (pediculosis, phtiriasis, itch) and ...
www.umh.ac.be/ectsm/M3M013A.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Skin disease in a population of homeless people - [ Traduire cette page ]
... examination besides revealing skin pathologies related to precarious or poor hygiene
living conditions (scabies, pediculosis, phtiriasis, epizoonosis, tinea ...
crs.ifo.it/ISG/Migrazioni/abstract/ EADU2000SkinDiseases.htm - 4k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5phthiriasis
Lars Finsen
4 +1phtyriosis
Serge L
4 +1phtiriasis
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phtiriasis


Explanation:
affecting animals and humans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 13:56:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECTS - UMH - MXXXNNN - [ Traduire cette page ]
... infection, trichinosis, filariasis, taeniasis, cycticercosis, echinococcosis, fasciolasis,
schistosomiasis),ectoparasitosis (pediculosis, phtiriasis, itch) and ...
www.umh.ac.be/ectsm/M3M013A.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Skin disease in a population of homeless people - [ Traduire cette page ]
... examination besides revealing skin pathologies related to precarious or poor hygiene
living conditions (scabies, pediculosis, phtiriasis, epizoonosis, tinea ...
crs.ifo.it/ISG/Migrazioni/abstract/ EADU2000SkinDiseases.htm - 4k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: Or in English: lice infestation - if you're tired of calling someone a lousy bastard, you can call him phthiriatic instead.
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phtyriosis


Explanation:
"Other micosis 535 34 97 169 134 101
Pedyculosis and phtyriosis 479 259 88 67 45 20
Askariasis (itch)..."

HTH,

Serge L.



    Reference: http://www.parliament.ge/GENERAL/stat/soc/health/ehealth13.h...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
10 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
12 mins
  -> Thank you both!

disagree  Lars Finsen: pedyculosis should be pediculosis and phtyriosis should be phthiriasis. Where do those y's come from? Pediculosis and phthiriasis are (generally) synonymous, BTW.
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phthiriasis


Explanation:
Sorry for agreeing on phtiriasis. The correct spelling is as above. You can check out any general or medical dictionary.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search