assurant tous les soins courant

English translation: providing other emergency care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurant tous les soins courants
English translation:providing other emergency care
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:46 Jan 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: assurant tous les soins courant
Ces personnels ont fait un traivail admirable, opérant environ une quinzaine de blessés par jour et assurant tous les soins courant.

This article is about a medical rescue mission following an earthquake in Turkey.
My thought so far is: This group did a remarkable job, operating on around fifteen injured per day, and ....

Looking for thoughts on "et assurant tous les soins courant" Does anyone have thoughts on "and providing round-the-clock care"? Or would something like "continual care" be more appropriate?
Scott de Lesseps
United States
performing 15 surgical procedures a day as well as routine medical care.
Explanation:
It doesn't say "round the clock" -- "par jour" is just "per day". They may well have worked 24 hrs per day, but it could also only be 18, 12 or even a measly eight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: in addition to routine emergency care.

OR if \"routine\" sounds ironic to you, wind up with: other emergency care.\"
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you and everyone for their help and comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11performing 15 surgical procedures a day as well as routine medical care.
Arthur Borges
5and ensuring that their basic/everyday/routine needs were met
Michèle Gervais
4Providing every current care.
Shog Imas
3providing all necessary immediate care
Jonathan MacKerron
3and taking on/undertaking/handling/assuring/assuming all common/ordinary healthcare
Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
performing 15 surgical procedures a day as well as routine medical care.


Explanation:
It doesn't say "round the clock" -- "par jour" is just "per day". They may well have worked 24 hrs per day, but it could also only be 18, 12 or even a measly eight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 21:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: in addition to routine emergency care.

OR if \"routine\" sounds ironic to you, wind up with: other emergency care.\"

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to you and everyone for their help and comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
8 mins

agree  JH Trads: les soins courants
13 mins
  -> It is the bread & butter of traumatology: cuts, bruises, simple fractures, etc.

agree  Deborah James
56 mins

agree  Bourth (X): yep
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls: or just "providing all medical care'
3 hrs
  -> Or "and all other medical care" -- don't see the need for a second verb when you can get "perform" to cover both indrect objects.

agree  TREX2
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: other medical/emergency care
10 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
12 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
13 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and taking on/undertaking/handling/assuring/assuming all common/ordinary healthcare


Explanation:
There's a few suggestions.
Still feel the 'right' word escapes me!

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and ensuring that their basic/everyday/routine needs were met


Explanation:
another option:

and taking care of their everyday/basic/routine needs

Good luck!

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Providing every current care.


Explanation:
Assurant = providing
Soins medicaux: medical care
Les soins dont il entoure sa femme: The care he lavishes on his wife.
"Every" expresses all the care,
considering every question of care apart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 23:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, \"providing everyday care\".

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
providing all necessary immediate care


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search