préserver l'insu

English translation: use blind testing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préserver l'insu
English translation:use blind testing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:40 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: préserver l'insu
Lors des essais cliniques, une méthode de surencapsulation a été utilisée pour préserver l'insu dans le groupe prenant le produit XXX.
JCEC
Canada
blind testing
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3To maintain the blinding
Martine Ascensio
5 +1To ensure that test subjects are not aware of which treatment, etc.
PaulaMac (X)
4 +1to keep the secret, to keep le group not knowning (what is inside)
Francis MARC
4To preserve the Insuline
Shog Imas
4........in order to protect the blind among the group administered
sktrans
4blind testing
cjohnstone
2to maintain the double-blinded security in the group taking product XXX
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep the secret, to keep le group not knowning (what is inside)


Explanation:
méthode d'essai à l'aveugle, les patients ne savent pas s'ils ont un médicament réel (ou sa marque) ou un placébo dans la capsule

insu, à l'insu de : sans qu'il y ait connaissance

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to maintain the double-blinded security in the group taking product XXX


Explanation:
Just an idea,

HTH

Sheila


Over-encapsulation


Study drugs, placebos and comparator products are fully concealed into indistinguishable capsule formats to preserve double-blinded security

* Sourcing and acquisition of comparator drug product
* Over-encapsulation of comparator products in matching capsule to study drug
* Manufacture of matching placebos


 http://www.blistech.com/services/overenc.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \'to maintain the blinded study integrity\'?

CTSU eCourse: Clinical Trial Overview - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Records and ensures record security. ... Maintenance of blinded study integrity. ... better
describe cancer treatment options and choices for clinical trial participation ...
ecourse.ctsu.org/aboutbody.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah James: single or double blind is not mentioned
19 mins
  -> true, Deborah - what would you suggest?

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): insu IS a way to say double-blind;
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane:-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To ensure that test subjects are not aware of which treatment, etc.


Explanation:
double-blind technique s CORRECT

double-blind procedure s CORRECT

double-blind method s CORRECT
double-blind test s CORRECT
double-blind trial s CORRECT
double-blind study s CORRECT,SEE RECORD

essai à double insu s CORRECT,MASC

épreuve à double insu s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM
méthode du double insu s FEM
méthode à double insu s FEM
méthode du double aveugle s AVOID,FEM
méthode double aveugle s AVOID,FEM
méthode en double aveugle s AVOID,FEM

DEF - Méthode d'expérimentation où ni les chercheurs ni les sujets de la recherche ne connaissent le déroulement de l'épreuve et la formation des groupes de contrôle. s
OBS - Les termes «épreuve à double insu» et «essai à double insu» sont entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada. s
OBS - «épreuve à double insu» : Terme entériné par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé. s



CONT - [It is necessary to use] a placebo control or a positive control (a drug of established activity) in experiments designed to evaluate a new drug. Because the attitude of the physician who administers a drug may also influence the way patients respond, this variable is controlled by use of the double-blind technique; that is, neither the individual nor the doctor knows which sample is drug and which is placebo. s
OBS - "double-blind study": Term approved by Entraide Traduction Santé. s

1998-09-09


PaulaMac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James: To ensure that the test subjects are not aware as to whether they are taking the porductXXX or not.
32 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To maintain the blinding


Explanation:
gràce à l'encapsulation, le produit étudié et le comparateur auront le même aspect et donc le patient et/ou le médecin (simple ou double aveugle/insu) ne sauront pas quel produit est administré.

Nombreuses références sur internet

Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James: incorrect
10 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
27 mins

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind testing


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
........in order to protect the blind among the group administered


Explanation:
product XXX.

"Blind" trials reduce observer's and/or (single/double blind) patient's bias by concealing the identity of treatment by requiring that the drug be presented in a form as indiscernible as possible etc..

sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 773

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To preserve the Insuline


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit la` de l'insuline et non pas de l'insu (a` mon insu, a` l'insu ont une autre formation, qui est formee avec la preposition a`.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search