FIP

English translation: International Pharmaceutical Federation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FIP
English translation:International Pharmaceutical Federation
Entered by: Rachel Vanarsdall

03:46 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical school subject
French term or phrase: FIP
On a med school transcript:
a series of scores in various subjects under the heading "tronc commun biomedical"

One of the scores is for "FIP" - any ideas?
For ref, the other subjects are:
Maths - Physique - Chimie - Biochimie - Histo-Embr - Cyto-Geneti.
The transcript is from Algeria.

Thanks!
Rachel Vanarsdall
International Pharmaceutical Federation
Explanation:
Fédération Internationale Pharmaceutique (International Pharmaceutical Federation)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2intraperitoneal fecundation (fécondation intra-péritonéale)
Robintech
1International Pharmaceutical Federation
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
International Pharmaceutical Federation


Explanation:
Fédération Internationale Pharmaceutique (International Pharmaceutical Federation)


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intraperitoneal fecundation (fécondation intra-péritonéale)


Explanation:
Dans le domaine de l'histo-embryologie (Histo-Embr), cette définition est possibe.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sarahl (X): fécondation dans le péritoine ?
10 hrs
  -> Oui, voici ma source : Rahimpoor, A. Institut libre Marie Haps. Bruxelles, 1989, p. 129.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search