images en verres dépolis

English translation: ground glass appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:images en verre depolis
English translation:ground glass appearance
Entered by: fmatteoda

14:25 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: images en verres dépolis
multiples nodules pulmonaires avec des images en verres dépolis.
fmatteoda
Spain
ground glass appearance
Explanation:
"What does “ground glass” mean?
• Focal or diffuse opacification of the lung
• Does not obscure vascular structures
• No air bronchograms
• Sort of like a “veil” across the lung parenchyma"

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the normal French, by the way, is \"images en verre dépolis\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ground glass appearance
Elisabeth Ghysels
3images / imaging on frosted glass
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground glass appearance


Explanation:
"What does “ground glass” mean?
• Focal or diffuse opacification of the lung
• Does not obscure vascular structures
• No air bronchograms
• Sort of like a “veil” across the lung parenchyma"

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the normal French, by the way, is \"images en verre dépolis\"


    Reference: http://medicine.ucsf.edu/housestaff/Chiefs_cover_sheets/grou...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
merci

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
images en verres dépolis
images / imaging on frosted glass


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about the technique you are referring to, but frosted glass slides are used in certain analyses. Imaging techniques discussed below:


    Reference: http://www.mgh.harvard.edu/GASTROENTEROLOGY/endo_Protocols_I...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search