j\'ai mal à la tête

English translation: I have a headache

23:38 Jan 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
French term or phrase: j\'ai mal à la tête
tete mal je sais pas la
samantha
English translation:I have a headache
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +25I have a headache
Felicite Robertson
5 +7My head hurts
roneill
5 +4I have a headache
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 +3I've got a headache
Science451
4 +1My head aches
xxxCMJ_Trans
1Where's my Tylenol?
rene_teews


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +25
I have a headache


Explanation:
none

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 min

agree  PB Trans
11 mins

agree  NancyLynn
13 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: me too :)
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
46 mins

agree  elzosim
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Robin Salmon: I always say, "I have a sore head" but that is more common in Scotland, where I grew up. I am trying to conform to Australian English and say "headache". Sorry if I am being one!
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea
5 hrs

agree  moya
6 hrs

agree  bighassan: no doubt at all!
7 hrs

agree  alialivali
9 hrs

agree  EJP
9 hrs

agree  Peters Trans
9 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
9 hrs

agree  jenan
11 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
11 hrs

agree  Alexey Kochevsky
16 hrs

agree  Nado2002
1 day 1 hr

agree  Margarita
1 day 9 hrs

agree  sousou
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
j'ai mal à la tête
I have a headache


Explanation:
I have a headache

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Thierry!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, JLDSF!

agree  Pascale Dahan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pascale!

agree  Nado2002
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nado2002!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
j'ai mal à la tête
My head hurts


Explanation:
Un e autre façon de le dire.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
50 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Laurel Porter
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: or not tonight Dear :-) une autre façon :-)
2 hrs
  -> Merci, LOL!

agree  Susana Galilea
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nado2002
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Margarita
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My head aches


Explanation:
since no-one else has offered it!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Absolutely
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I've got a headache


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 09:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not Tonight Darling – “I’ve got a headache”.


    Reference: http://www.free-press-release.com/news/200305/1052077169.htm...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I always say 'I've got..' rathen than 'I have'... a headache
2 hrs
  -> thank you, jerrie!

agree  mdesestret
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Where's my Tylenol?


Explanation:
:-)

It's good to relax on those questions.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search