International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pièce martyre

English translation: supporting board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pièce martyre
English translation:supporting board
Entered by: Meri Buettner

10:32 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / industrial processes ie Welding etc.
French term or phrase: pièce martyre
in a table regarding various processes and, in this case, how to verify the "holding power" of a stud after the fact:

"au marteau sur pièce martyre"
Meri Buettner
France
...against a piece of scrap material
Explanation:
Is probably all it means here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-19 11:16:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading note:

Whilst \'supporting board\' may indeed be appropriate in certain contexts, it should be noted that there is nothing about \'pièce martyre\' that specifically indicates

a) that it is a board

or

b) that it is supporting

This is merely what we can logically infer from the use to which it is apparently being put.

Please do note that \'martyr\' does indeed often translate as \'sacrficial\', when it is being used in its formal, specific, technical meaning; more colloquially, it just means \"any old bit of scrap material lying around that you don\'t mind damaging\"

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
oops...I did find it! pfff...for once, I forgot to search the glossaries! I beg foregiveness...


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...against a piece of scrap material
Tony M
3sacrificial piece
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pièce martyre
sacrificial piece


Explanation:
just a first thought, I haven't really looked into it, sounds like something that is destined to be worn/broken/etc.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pièce martyre
...against a piece of scrap material


Explanation:
Is probably all it means here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-19 11:16:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading note:

Whilst \'supporting board\' may indeed be appropriate in certain contexts, it should be noted that there is nothing about \'pièce martyre\' that specifically indicates

a) that it is a board

or

b) that it is supporting

This is merely what we can logically infer from the use to which it is apparently being put.

Please do note that \'martyr\' does indeed often translate as \'sacrficial\', when it is being used in its formal, specific, technical meaning; more colloquially, it just means \"any old bit of scrap material lying around that you don\'t mind damaging\"



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
oops...I did find it! pfff...for once, I forgot to search the glossaries! I beg foregiveness...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search