filière électrique

English translation: (section using) electric arc furnaces [i.e. part of the electric production facility, as distinct from the other sections...]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filière électrique [in this particular company... NOT A DIRECT TRANSLATION!]
English translation:(section using) electric arc furnaces [i.e. part of the electric production facility, as distinct from the other sections...]
Entered by: Tony M

22:19 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: filière électrique
describing the activities of a steel company:

xx% de sa production est issue de ferrailles au sein de la filière électrique.

What does the électrique refer to?
Jonathan Morris
electrical industry
Explanation:
I presume what it means is that X% of its output is for steel products intended for the electrical industry.

Difficult to be sure, without knowing more about their products --- do they, for example, make sheet steel of the type used for laminations in magnetic products like transformers, motors, etc.? Or do they make steel conduit for wiring? Or maybe steel girders for pylons?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 22:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s that \'ferailles\' that worries me --- are they talking about scrap steel being used, in which case, are they saying that X% of the production comes from scrap steel FROM the electrical industry? Seems highly odd to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 22:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'ferrailles\' :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-27 04:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the added context, it seems abundantly clear now that this does indeed mean \"...produced using scrap metal...\", and I can only imagine they mean \"...originating from the electrical industry3, though I find that hard to believe --- probably not old fridges etc. (not much reusable metal in them!), but more likely from meatier things.

I can\'t make any comment either way about the idea of \'electric arc furnaces\', though it would seem to me an odd way of expressing it.

Maybe they mean that the use of scrap metal is in the products destined for the electrical industry, but as you say, it might also mean \'in the electric production chain\' --- others will perhaps advise you better, but for the moment, I can only thunk that more context is needed to clarify this point.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, which deserves some points - actually it refers to scrap used in electric arc furnaces
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3electrical industry
Tony M
3wire draw die
chaplin
1 +1from the electricity industry (???)
df49f (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the electricity industry (???)


Explanation:
maybe? (although au sein de sounds strange - maybe "ferrailles issues de"??)

filière often means sector, industry

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: As you will see from my note below, I was having the same misgivings...
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire draw die


Explanation:
ou drawing. Je suppose qu'il s'agit de fabrications de fils électriques?

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Honestly don't see how they would associate that with 'au sein de...', if it was this meaning?
7 mins

neutral  sarahl (X): fils électriques avec du scrap metal ?
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical industry


Explanation:
I presume what it means is that X% of its output is for steel products intended for the electrical industry.

Difficult to be sure, without knowing more about their products --- do they, for example, make sheet steel of the type used for laminations in magnetic products like transformers, motors, etc.? Or do they make steel conduit for wiring? Or maybe steel girders for pylons?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 22:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s that \'ferailles\' that worries me --- are they talking about scrap steel being used, in which case, are they saying that X% of the production comes from scrap steel FROM the electrical industry? Seems highly odd to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-26 22:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \'ferrailles\' :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-27 04:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the added context, it seems abundantly clear now that this does indeed mean \"...produced using scrap metal...\", and I can only imagine they mean \"...originating from the electrical industry3, though I find that hard to believe --- probably not old fridges etc. (not much reusable metal in them!), but more likely from meatier things.

I can\'t make any comment either way about the idea of \'electric arc furnaces\', though it would seem to me an odd way of expressing it.

Maybe they mean that the use of scrap metal is in the products destined for the electrical industry, but as you say, it might also mean \'in the electric production chain\' --- others will perhaps advise you better, but for the moment, I can only thunk that more context is needed to clarify this point.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, which deserves some points - actually it refers to scrap used in electric arc furnaces

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: j'avais aussi d'abord pensé à celà puis me suis ravisée pour un sens plus technique
2 mins
  -> Merci, Ségolène !

agree  sarahl (X): yes, the way I read it is, they reuse scrap metal in their electrical department.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah! /// Looks that way, doesn't it?

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search