thioétain

English translation: thiotin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:thioétain
English translation:thiotin
Entered by: gad

22:20 Dec 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: thioétain
Composants interdits

Description
Les composants suivants sont interdits dans la fourniture de pièces :
- bisphénol A
- thioétain
gad
United States
thiotin
Explanation:
BAERLOCHER - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tin: thiotin compounds,tin carboxylates, and tin mercaptide/carboxylate. Mixed metal
compounds: barium/zinc compounds and calcium/zinc compounds. ...
www.deltatecnic.com/baer.htm - 3k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

CHEMCHANNELS.COM - Company List related to search option - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 38, -, Metal Soaps. 39, -, Metal-Free Stabilisers. 40, -, Mixed Metal Compounds.
41, -, Octadecanoic Acid Aluminum Salt. ... 73, -, Stearic Acid Zinc Salt. 74, -, Thiotin ...
www.chemchannels.com/chemchannel/advance/ directory/chemindustrydetail1.asp?company_code=19664 - 55k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Baerlocher @ SpecialChem - heat - [ Traduzca esta página ]
solid lead soaps - liquid lead compounds. Tin stabilizers:. - thiotin compounds -
tin carboxylates - tin mercaptide / carboxylate. Mixed metal compounds: ...
www.specialchem4polymers.com/ sf/baerlocher/index.aspx?id=heat - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thiotin
Yvonne Becker
3 +1thiotin
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thioétain
thiotin


Explanation:
BAERLOCHER - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tin: thiotin compounds,tin carboxylates, and tin mercaptide/carboxylate. Mixed metal
compounds: barium/zinc compounds and calcium/zinc compounds. ...
www.deltatecnic.com/baer.htm - 3k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

CHEMCHANNELS.COM - Company List related to search option - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 38, -, Metal Soaps. 39, -, Metal-Free Stabilisers. 40, -, Mixed Metal Compounds.
41, -, Octadecanoic Acid Aluminum Salt. ... 73, -, Stearic Acid Zinc Salt. 74, -, Thiotin ...
www.chemchannels.com/chemchannel/advance/ directory/chemindustrydetail1.asp?company_code=19664 - 55k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Baerlocher @ SpecialChem - heat - [ Traduzca esta página ]
solid lead soaps - liquid lead compounds. Tin stabilizers:. - thiotin compounds -
tin carboxylates - tin mercaptide / carboxylate. Mixed metal compounds: ...
www.specialchem4polymers.com/ sf/baerlocher/index.aspx?id=heat - 79k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: oh, you beat me! :(
1 min
  -> Thanks and merry Christmas

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  DocteurPC: you got there first ;-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thioétain
thiotin


Explanation:
Thio denotes "sulphur".

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search