AGC

English translation: Automatic Gauge Control (AGC) (contrôle automatique de l'épaisseur (du calibre))

16:30 Jan 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: AGC
In a very brief description of a steel rolling mill:

"sachant qu'au dégro on ne fait pas de AGC et au qu finisseur on fait d'AGC ......"

If it helps degro is the roughing mill and the finisseur is the finishing train
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Automatic Gauge Control (AGC) (contrôle automatique de l'épaisseur (du calibre))
Explanation:
The Warm Mill is a rolling mill used to finish hot aluminium ... that the transient response
of the Warm Mill's Automatic Gauge Control (AGC) was producing ...
www.sydac.com.au/html/projects/ comalco_files/comalco.htm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Products - Rolling Mill Automation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Dynamic controls: thickness control (AGC), hydraulic gap control (HGC), roll eccentricity ... a
considerable impact on the profitability of a rolling mill operation ...
www.indauto.com.au/prod01.htm - 14k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Fits perfectly! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Automatic Gauge Control (AGC) (contrôle automatique de l'épaisseur (du calibre))
GILOU
2AGC
gmedina


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
AGC


Explanation:
Certainly we need more context!

AGC means for almost every american engineer the same thing: Automatic Gain Control.
French Engineers often use the same english acronym, for example:

www.jvc.ca/fr/pro/product-detail.asp?model=DZ-VCA1U

If this is such a case, I don´t know.

gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Automatic Gauge Control (AGC) (contrôle automatique de l'épaisseur (du calibre))


Explanation:
The Warm Mill is a rolling mill used to finish hot aluminium ... that the transient response
of the Warm Mill's Automatic Gauge Control (AGC) was producing ...
www.sydac.com.au/html/projects/ comalco_files/comalco.htm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Products - Rolling Mill Automation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Dynamic controls: thickness control (AGC), hydraulic gap control (HGC), roll eccentricity ... a
considerable impact on the profitability of a rolling mill operation ...
www.indauto.com.au/prod01.htm - 14k - En


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Fits perfectly! Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search