entre-colonnes

English translation: distance/gap/clearance/width between uprights

15:50 Apr 2, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
French term or phrase: entre-colonnes
On a specifications sheet for moulds to be used for injection moulding of metal alloys. I'm afraid the only context is:
Type de presse + entre colonnes.......
I'd be grateful for any suggestions. Thank you.
Dean Frances
France
English translation:distance/gap/clearance/width between uprights
Explanation:
I'm more familiar with "between uprights" (apart from anything, the side members of the frame of a press can be many shapes, not necessarily that most readily associated with "column"), but it appears "between columns" is also said.

HYDRAULIC SHOP PRESS, S/N 175405,. With DISTANCE BETWEEN UPRIGHTs 45" ...
archive.dovebid.com/brochure/bro2453.pdf

Used Equipment Network, PRESSES, HYD.
... Gap Press, 12"Str, 21" DL, Palm Buttons, 1973 [5632] ... 60 Ton LEMPCO, 12"
Str, 37" Max Ram to Bed, 36-1/2" BET UPRIGHTS [32626] ...
www.usedequip.com/ss/4657/0P5102.html

Used PRESSES, HYDRAULIC (Also See Presses, Laminating and Presses ...
... 35 Ton, Hannifin, gap frame/trim press, 4" str., 42" x 29" bed, 36" DL, ...
75 Ton, KR Wilson #37f, h-frame, manual, 42" BETWEEN UPRIGHTS, [18077] Show ...
www.surplusrecord.com/srg/013146.htm

RESALE.DE - used machinery marketplace
... Hydraulic Transfer Moulding Press LAUFFER typ VSKO 1250 used ... Table 1250x4000
mm, DISTANCE BETWEEN UPRIGHTs 1950 mm. 1 headstock and 1 horizontal ...
www.resale.de/angebotelinkold. php?gruppe=101&offer=1

10 TON UTILITY PRESS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... WIDTH BETWEEN UPRIGHTS. 16 ¾”. 16 ¾”. Width between channels ... Location of
press should be in a well lit area that will not interfere ...
www.dake-div-jsjcorp.com/ pdf/Manual_10_ton_Utility_Press.pdf

Improving in-press transfer preformance with tooling
... are small enough in relation to the press and the DISTANCE BETWEEN COLUMns.
... CLEARANCE BETWEEN COLUMNS. If a press is filled with numerous or large ...
www.thefabricator.com/Articles/ Stamping_Article.cfm?ID=234

EquipBrokers.com has for sale -2000 Ton CLEARING Hydraulic Press ...
... Bed Length Between Columns: 102 - ½" BED WIDTH BETWEEN COLUMNS: 98" ...
Paramount Industries has partnered with Otoole Press for over 20 years to help ...
www.equipbrokers.com/214-1009.htm


Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much-both answers fit perfectly. Many thanks for the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distance/gap/clearance/width between uprights
Bourth (X)
1 +2space between columns
cchat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space between columns


Explanation:
There's an explanation in French on the website below, which may fit.
I've no idea of the correct technical translation, sorry.

"En comparant avec un moule bi-injection conventionnel à partie centrale sur un plateau tournant, dont l’entre colonnes est grand par rapport au volume des pièces, ... Avec la technique Foboha, les deux injections sont effectuées dans l’axe de la fermeture, il est possible de loger deux fois plus d’empreintes dans le même entre colonnes.


    Reference: http://crdp.ac-besancon.fr/CRTS/besancon3/micro/techniques/m...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, sounds right
2 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): My first reaction was "no", but it appears "column" is (also) said.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distance/gap/clearance/width between uprights


Explanation:
I'm more familiar with "between uprights" (apart from anything, the side members of the frame of a press can be many shapes, not necessarily that most readily associated with "column"), but it appears "between columns" is also said.

HYDRAULIC SHOP PRESS, S/N 175405,. With DISTANCE BETWEEN UPRIGHTs 45" ...
archive.dovebid.com/brochure/bro2453.pdf

Used Equipment Network, PRESSES, HYD.
... Gap Press, 12"Str, 21" DL, Palm Buttons, 1973 [5632] ... 60 Ton LEMPCO, 12"
Str, 37" Max Ram to Bed, 36-1/2" BET UPRIGHTS [32626] ...
www.usedequip.com/ss/4657/0P5102.html

Used PRESSES, HYDRAULIC (Also See Presses, Laminating and Presses ...
... 35 Ton, Hannifin, gap frame/trim press, 4" str., 42" x 29" bed, 36" DL, ...
75 Ton, KR Wilson #37f, h-frame, manual, 42" BETWEEN UPRIGHTS, [18077] Show ...
www.surplusrecord.com/srg/013146.htm

RESALE.DE - used machinery marketplace
... Hydraulic Transfer Moulding Press LAUFFER typ VSKO 1250 used ... Table 1250x4000
mm, DISTANCE BETWEEN UPRIGHTs 1950 mm. 1 headstock and 1 horizontal ...
www.resale.de/angebotelinkold. php?gruppe=101&offer=1

10 TON UTILITY PRESS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... WIDTH BETWEEN UPRIGHTS. 16 ¾”. 16 ¾”. Width between channels ... Location of
press should be in a well lit area that will not interfere ...
www.dake-div-jsjcorp.com/ pdf/Manual_10_ton_Utility_Press.pdf

Improving in-press transfer preformance with tooling
... are small enough in relation to the press and the DISTANCE BETWEEN COLUMns.
... CLEARANCE BETWEEN COLUMNS. If a press is filled with numerous or large ...
www.thefabricator.com/Articles/ Stamping_Article.cfm?ID=234

EquipBrokers.com has for sale -2000 Ton CLEARING Hydraulic Press ...
... Bed Length Between Columns: 102 - ½" BED WIDTH BETWEEN COLUMNS: 98" ...
Paramount Industries has partnered with Otoole Press for over 20 years to help ...
www.equipbrokers.com/214-1009.htm




Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you very much-both answers fit perfectly. Many thanks for the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: Thanks for the references. I would have expected one "tried and trusted" expression, yet, as you demonstrate, there are several.
3 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: good point about uprights
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search