se prévaloir

English translation: demonstrate that one has undergone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se prévaloir
English translation:demonstrate that one has undergone
Entered by: Jocelyne S

14:03 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / European policing
French term or phrase: se prévaloir
Document about European Gendarmerie Force, section: Liaison Officer Profile.

I can't quite figure out whether the person must justify having the necessary training or must undergo it. Any thoughts would help!

"Il doit pouvoir se prévaloir d'une formation d'officier d'état-major (ou équivalent de la Gendarmerie) et avoir acquis une expérience dans le cadre multinational."

Thanks in advance,
Jocelyne.
Jocelyne S
France
demonstrate that he has undergone
Explanation:
been trained
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your helpful answers (and sorry that I can't share points!).
Jocelyne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5demonstrate
Graham macLachlan
4 +4demonstrate that he has undergone
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1your first thought
Sandra C.
4 +2claim
Stephanie Mitchel
4credentials
sarahl (X)
3take advantage of
Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se prévaloir
take advantage of


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se prévaloir
claim


Explanation:
He must be able to claim such training, i.e. have it "under his belt."

An alternative.

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélien Sagnier: It's more a claim than a demonstration. "Se prévaloir de" doesn't mean the person will necessarily have to produce a proof, but only claim that he has undergone that training.
49 mins
  -> thanks loq!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> thanks 1045!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demonstrate that he has undergone


Explanation:
been trained

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your helpful answers (and sorry that I can't share points!).
Jocelyne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: great minds...
4 mins

agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se prévaloir
demonstrate


Explanation:
seems to me that the person has to 'demonstrate' that he/she has passed an exam/has obtained a qualification/enjoys the title of... 'show' is an alternative

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): snap
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se prévaloir
your first thought


Explanation:
se prévaloir means to take advantage of smth (tirer avantage de quelque chose). So he already has the training...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-15 14:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course in this context it does not mean \'to take advantage of\', I just wanted to illustrate the fact that JS, your first thought was the right one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-15 14:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'il doit pouvoir se vanter\' d\'avoir une formation de... he must be able to pride himself on having a ... training = all literal translations that mean he already has the training.


Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it doesn't mean to take advantage of in this context. he has to be able to have taken advantage of?
20 mins
  -> yes I know it doesn't mean that in this context, it means he already has the training, which was the asker's first thought : - )

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> merci JC!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se prévaloir
credentials


Explanation:
my take

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search