mobilier

English translation: furniture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mobilier
English translation:furniture
Entered by: Jocelyne S

18:15 Apr 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / European policing
French term or phrase: mobilier
Does anyone know what the second set of "mobilier" in this context might be? I can't figure out whether it's a specific set of furniture/desk or something else altogether.

"L'état-major de la FGE met à disposition de l'Etat observateur un bureau équipé du mobilier de base comprenant un mobilier OF-4 (Lieutenant-Colonel) et le cas échéant un mobilier sous-officier."

Thanks in advance.
Jocelyne S
France
furniture
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-16 18:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the set of furniture depends on the rank of the person who works in the office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and gets the name of the rank:

un mobilier sous-officier is a set of furniture for non commissioned officers

Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3furniture
Michel A.
4 +1a furniture set for NCO
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a furniture set for NCO


Explanation:
NCO: non-commisioned officer
un poste de travail moins luxueux pour l'ordonnance/secrétaire de l'officier supérieur

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furniture


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-16 18:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the set of furniture depends on the rank of the person who works in the office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and gets the name of the rank:

un mobilier sous-officier is a set of furniture for non commissioned officers



Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: aye aye sir!
14 mins
  -> J'ai revu MASH récemment ;-)

agree  writeaway: with your last (final?) addition
1 hr
  -> indeed, I had problems with my keyboard :-) (it was just ONE note)

agree  Robert Frankling: "office furnishings" (not a "set")
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search