entrée en qualification

English translation: qualify for entry into use

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrée en qualification
English translation:qualify for entry into use
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

08:39 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / French Defence
French term or phrase: entrée en qualification
I'm looking for a way to say this simple phrase in English.
Can I say "Qualify the XXX for entry into use"?

MoD perspectives for 2005

"Entrée en qualification du XXX"

Thanks.
Jocelyne S
France
qualifying for
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with "Qualify the XXX for entry into use."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commencement of qualification
mckinnc
3 +1beginning of the qualification process
Francis MARC
4commissioning
Connor
1qualifying for
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrée en qualification
commencement of qualification


Explanation:
might do it

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrée en qualification
commissioning


Explanation:
if it is a device or infrastructure

Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrée en qualification
beginning of the qualification process


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
entrée en qualification
qualifying for


Explanation:
X

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with "Qualify the XXX for entry into use."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search