défense au service

English translation: is a major defence supplier to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acteur majeur de défense au service
English translation:is a major defence supplier to
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:47 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / French Defence
French term or phrase: défense au service
Any ideas on how to translate "défense au service" would be great.

Presentation heading

"La XXX est un acteur majeur de la défense au service"

XXX is a major player in/of the ???

Thanks in advance!
Jocelyne S
France
XXX is a major defence supplier to:
Explanation:
1)
2)
3)

I would not use at the service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supplier/manufacturer for:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 12:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or major manufacturer for:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-20 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or major defence manufacturer serving:

if you use au service, I would say: serving..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I ended up going with "major defence supplier to," alternated with "major defence player working for"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XXX is a major defence supplier to:
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1major defence sector at the service of :
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major defence sector at the service of :


Explanation:
1)
2)
3)

you got it for yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 10:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sector PLAYER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 10:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS just close this - do not bother grading - I only wrote my comments here because there is more room

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
défense au service
XXX is a major defence supplier to:


Explanation:
1)
2)
3)

I would not use at the service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supplier/manufacturer for:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-20 12:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or major manufacturer for:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-20 12:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or major defence manufacturer serving:

if you use au service, I would say: serving..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I ended up going with "major defence supplier to," alternated with "major defence player working for"...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search