démonstrateurs d'envergure

English translation: major defence contractors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démonstrateurs d'envergure
English translation:major defence contractors
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:55 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / French Defence
French term or phrase: démonstrateurs d'envergure
Any ideas? Those showing potential? Those with particular initiative? Or is it something more particular?

"La part du financement consacré à des démonstrateurs d'envergure correspond à 30% des crédits."

Thanks in advance!
Jocelyne S
France
heavyweight defense contractors
Explanation:
not the mom-and-pop guys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-20 12:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it\'s not credits......it\'s Funding...

demonstrateurs are defence contractors..
\'d\'envergure means important, major, significant, of consequence..in the US, these are heavyweight defence contractors....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-20 12:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at what demonstrateur means you will see that it means defence contractors...grosso modo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-20 13:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But for Style..you can\'t use heavyweight here...

Top Defence Contractors...another way to say it.....less journalistic

final: top defence contractors
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with "major defence contractors" (and Colin, sorry that I can't give you points for the "major" bit!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5heavyweight defense contractors
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3major equipment suppliers (see explanation below)
mckinnc
3large-scale demonstrators
kelime


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large-scale demonstrators


Explanation:
could be

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major equipment suppliers (see explanation below)


Explanation:
It's really difficult to say because you never seem to provide enough context, and as any translator knows, the answer is often to be found there BUT it sounds on the basis of that short extract like it might be talking about major firms demonstrating their products/systems at a defence show. Perhaps, the decision has been made to place contracts with 70% SMEs and 30% large groups. This could occur with a government for example, which is trying to encourage what it considers, from an economic/strategic perspective, to be a healthy industrial balance to emerge in a particular sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-20 12:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, major hardware manufacturers

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavyweight defense contractors


Explanation:
not the mom-and-pop guys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-20 12:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it\'s not credits......it\'s Funding...

demonstrateurs are defence contractors..
\'d\'envergure means important, major, significant, of consequence..in the US, these are heavyweight defence contractors....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-20 12:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at what demonstrateur means you will see that it means defence contractors...grosso modo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-20 13:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But for Style..you can\'t use heavyweight here...

Top Defence Contractors...another way to say it.....less journalistic

final: top defence contractors

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with "major defence contractors" (and Colin, sorry that I can't give you points for the "major" bit!).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search