loi de finance rectificative

English translation: funding from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:credits de lois de finances rectificatives
English translation:funding from
Entered by: Jocelyne S

17:08 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / French Defence
French term or phrase: loi de finance rectificative
In a presentation on guaranteeing effective use of state funding

Taux d’exécution budgétaire
Crédits consommés/ressources (Titre V)
Crédits de lois de finances rectificatives : XXX M€

Thanks!
Jocelyne S
France
amending finance act
Explanation:
lo de finance: finance act


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-20 17:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loi(typo) de finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-20 19:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rectificative\" (amending in English)loi de finance(finance act or law) means that more funding is made available.
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions. I ended up asking the client, who opted to go for "Funding from: XXXM€".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amendments to the Law on Finance or Finance Law
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4amending finance act
abiggers


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amendments to the Law on Finance or Finance Law


Explanation:
They do a lot of amending to the this law in France.

Look up the singular :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amending finance act


Explanation:
lo de finance: finance act


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-20 17:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loi(typo) de finance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-04-20 19:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rectificative\" (amending in English)loi de finance(finance act or law) means that more funding is made available.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestions. I ended up asking the client, who opted to go for "Funding from: XXXM€".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search