percuté

English translation: struck position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:percuté
English translation:struck position
Entered by: rcaulfield

07:42 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: percuté
From a document concerning storage/use/etc. of a machine gun:

"Pour un stockage prolongé de l'arme, toujours décharger les ressorts (pièces mobiles en avant, percutée)"

I know a "percuteur" is a firing pin, but am not quite sure how to translate "percutée" here. Thanks in advance.
rcaulfield
struck position (?)
Explanation:
"Percuter" is "to strike". To store a weapon, you must never have the pin backwards, 'cause it could inadvertently strike, so, the pin must be "onwards" as it is when you have fired a shot.
Hope it may be of some help.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
That sounds right, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4firing pin spring
Graham macLachlan
3struck position (?)
irat56
2fired
Daran (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percuté
firing pin spring


Explanation:
The Glock Guy- Glock Handgun Trigger and Firing Pin Springs - [ Traduire cette page ]... Recoil Springs, Trigger & Firing Pin Spring, Miscellaneous, Gun Shows, Services, Mail Order, Shipping. Search:. Choose Model:, --------, Glock 17 ...
www.theglockguy.com/trigger.html


EAACorp.com - European American Armory Corporation - [ Traduire cette page ]... 5.3 Firing Pin Spring. 4.00. A Frame. N/A. 5.4 Firing Pin Retainer. 8.00. B Slide. 135.00. 5.5 Firing Pin Safety. 8.00. 5.6 Firing Pin Safety Spring ...
www.eaacorp.com/diagrams-witnesslg.html

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percuté
struck position (?)


Explanation:
"Percuter" is "to strike". To store a weapon, you must never have the pin backwards, 'cause it could inadvertently strike, so, the pin must be "onwards" as it is when you have fired a shot.
Hope it may be of some help.

irat56
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
That sounds right, thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
percuté
fired


Explanation:
As someone who had the pleasure (!) of doing their military service in France, this is something I remember well. In order to check the chamber was empty proir to storage, a gun would be armed then the trigger pulled to verify there was no bullet. I think here the action of pulling the trigger is "percuté" but I am afraid I cannot come up with a decent word in English. I just hope the explanation will help.

Daran (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search