droit de poursuite

English translation: (legal) right to pursue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de poursuite
English translation:(legal) right to pursue
Entered by: Bianca AH

10:48 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Uganda/DRC
French term or phrase: droit de poursuite
"right to pursue/of pursuit"? If so, what does this mean, and who grants such a right? From:

"Logiquement, Kampala devrait mettre sa menace à exécution pour user de son droit de poursuite jusqu'au Soudan en vue d'en finir une fois pour toutes avec la LRA [rebel group]".

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
should carry out its threat by making use of its legal right to pursue
Explanation:
droit de poursuite is a kind of joke...droit de poursuite is literally the right to pursue but droit de poursuivre quelqu'un en justice would be the right to sue someone in court so..

so if you say legal right...then it should work, IMO...the author is saying that Kampala [RDC?] is legally in the right in pursuing the rebels up to the border with Sudan in order to get rid of them.

another reason this works is: if the rebels are In the RDC, then the government of the RDC would be in its legal right to pursue the rebels up to the borders

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. This was more along the lines of what I had in mind. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5should carry out its threat by making use of its legal right to pursue
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1(right of) hot pursuit
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should carry out its threat by making use of its legal right to pursue


Explanation:
droit de poursuite is a kind of joke...droit de poursuite is literally the right to pursue but droit de poursuivre quelqu'un en justice would be the right to sue someone in court so..

so if you say legal right...then it should work, IMO...the author is saying that Kampala [RDC?] is legally in the right in pursuing the rebels up to the border with Sudan in order to get rid of them.

another reason this works is: if the rebels are In the RDC, then the government of the RDC would be in its legal right to pursue the rebels up to the borders

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. This was more along the lines of what I had in mind. :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(right of) hot pursuit


Explanation:
cross-border hot pursuit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-27 15:09:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ans: All RoE are classified, but it should be noted that “hot pursuit” is a legal right under
UNCLOS and International Law and thus not dealt with under RoE
http://www.mod.uk/linked_files/publications/foi/rr/piracylet...
(Lieutenant Commander M A Barton Royal Navy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 days (2005-11-09 17:05:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hri.org/docs/LOS/part7-1c.html (Convention on the law of the sea)
Article 111 Right of hot pursuit
1. The hot pursuit of a foreign ship may be undertaken when the competent authorities of the coastal State have good reason to believe that the ship has violated the laws and regulations of that State.

Review: The Right of Hot Pursuit in International Law, Second Edition • Nicholas...Gilmore Eur J Int Law.2004; 15: 225-226.

US military insists on right of “hot pursuit” inside Pakistan
http://www.wsws.org/articles/2003/jan2003/paki-j22.shtml

CRIME Right of hot pursuit in the net
http://lists.jammed.com/IWAR/1997/12/0043.html

The Right of Hot Pursuit in International Law 2nd Edition
Nicholas M. Poulantzas
http://www.brill.nl/m_catalogue_sub6_id20696.htm

The right of hot pursuit in this article is exercised by warships or military aircraft of the People's Republic of. China, or by ships or aircraft ...www.un.org/Depts/los/ LEGISLATIONANDTREATIES/PDFFILES/CHN_1992_Law.pdf

But because America was attacked, there was little serious question that we had the right of "hot pursuit" -- the right, that is, to go immediately after the people who had sponsored the assault and the government that had harbored them
http://www.prospect.org/web/page.ww?section=root&name=ViewPr...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hot pursuit, I think, is more "in the action" (for lack of a better description) and less of a "right" as such...

Asker: Hi Hirselina, it would have been very useful to have provided this link before grading. Thanks for the link, though. :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Yes, the right to pursue someone across a border when that pursuit started in one's own territory.
24 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): hot pursuit? ...legal right to pursue..there is no hot...
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search