escadron porté

English translation: mobile police squad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:escadron porté
English translation:mobile police squad
Entered by: Una D.

10:53 Feb 3, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: escadron porté
Context: a report about military and defence in Burkina Faso
Sentence: "Les unités spéciales de la gendarmerie, essentiellement l’USIGN et l’escadron porté de la gendarmerie, sont à l’avant-garde de la réponse antiterroriste depuis l’arrivée au pouvoir du président Kaboré."

I have found this definition online: Un escadron porté utilise des camions et autres véhicules tous chemins pour ses missions militaires mais ne dispose pas de véhicules blindés.

I'm not sure what this would be in English, 'mounted squadron' comes to mind, but then isn't that just cavalry?

Thanks for your help!
Una D.
France
mobile police squad
Explanation:
An officer from the mobile police squad was spotted using a ballot box to wash his uniform inside the premises of the Independent National Electoral Commission
https://akahinews.org/photo-of-the-day-policeman-uses-ballot...

According to the employees, the beatings followed an incident on a bus between a Blohorn employee and a member of the mobile police squa
https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/eoir/legacy/2013...

The policeman was identified as Sgt. Anthony Jawa, from Mobile Police Squad
https://bloomgist.com/2016/08/16/breaking-2-police-men-shot-...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mechanized police squadron
Pierre POUSSIN
2 +1mobile police squad
Wendy Streitparth
4 -3worn squadron
Yun Lai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
worn squadron


Explanation:
escadron porté:worn squadron

Yun Lai
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polyglot45: nonsense
3 mins

disagree  mchd: traduction littérale dont le sens devient risible
7 mins

disagree  Carol Gullidge: agree with both the comments above - sorry, but there is no such thing
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile police squad


Explanation:
An officer from the mobile police squad was spotted using a ballot box to wash his uniform inside the premises of the Independent National Electoral Commission
https://akahinews.org/photo-of-the-day-policeman-uses-ballot...

According to the employees, the beatings followed an incident on a bus between a Blohorn employee and a member of the mobile police squa
https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/eoir/legacy/2013...

The policeman was identified as Sgt. Anthony Jawa, from Mobile Police Squad
https://bloomgist.com/2016/08/16/breaking-2-police-men-shot-...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clement D.: would fit the meaning in French pretty well to me
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Clement D :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanized police squadron


Explanation:
In an armoured regt, it is a mechanized infantry squadron (G.B.) or "Company" (U.S.)

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search