Point sensible

English translation: Vulnerable point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Point sensible
English translation:Vulnerable point
Entered by: GerardP

16:26 Oct 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
French term or phrase: Point sensible
Il s'agit d'une expression de défense civile et militaire désignant des endroits/sites etc... qui offrent une sensibilité du point de vue sécurité. Y a t'il une expression equivalente en anglais? merci de votre aide.
GerardP
vulnerable point
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 16:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – A key point or other
important point which requires
air defences. Normally of
such a size as to necessitate
precision attack. Source

OBS – vulnerable point; VP:
term and abbreviation officially
approved by the Department
of National Defence. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
As ever, thanks Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sensitive Area
Lindsay Sabadosa
4 +2sensitive area
David Hunter
3 +3the/a weak point
suezen
4vulnerable point
GILOU
4weak spot
Dylan Edwards
1 +1What do you mean?
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensitive area


Explanation:
A more usual expression in secutity than "point".

David Hunter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Cross
5 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sensitive Area


Explanation:
Ex. "According to the report, two miles of beach has restrictions from the gnatcatcher, one and a half miles have vernal pools, which serve as habitat for endangered fairy shrimp, one mile has a Cockleburr Sensitive Area and three miles are a Santa Margarita Endangered Species Management Zone." Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.eenews.net/sr_dod.htm
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Cross
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: or sensitive site/locale
1 hr

agree  kobay
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the/a weak point


Explanation:
a possiblilty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-27 16:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a weakness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-27 16:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.freedomsnest.com/cgi-bin/ q.cgi?subject=publicopinion

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Or a point of vulnerability
2 mins
  -> thanks Richard. Yes, vulnerable is another possibility.

agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins
  -> thanks Elena

agree  Renate FitzRoy
8 mins
  -> thanks Renate

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vulnerable point


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-27 16:41:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – A key point or other
important point which requires
air defences. Normally of
such a size as to necessitate
precision attack. Source

OBS – vulnerable point; VP:
term and abbreviation officially
approved by the Department
of National Defence. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
As ever, thanks Gilles

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak spot


Explanation:
as in "security weak spot"

of passengers, a determined terrorist will always try to find a security weak spot. ...
Travellers flying from London Heathrow, the world's busiest airport, or ...
www.union-network.org/uniproperty.nsf/ 0/ed6baf171cbcb837c1256b1400269741?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-10-27 17:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Anything that can make the passenger experience better at the airports and at ... other
things, critics question whether it could create a weak spot for terrorists ...
www.tripinfo.com/ITM/Articles2004/ITM685.html

In this light, Ms. Fraser\'s findings become all the more troubling. Why
is it that, more than a year after the Kenny committee singled out
\"airside\" or ramp security as an egregious weak spot, the
Auditor-General this week must point to the same problem?
archives.californiaaviation.org/airport/msg29861.html

From San Gabriel Valley police departments to the FBI, law ... zdnet.com -----
Lurking \"spyware\" may be a security weak spot One in twenty ...
www.onlinesecurity.com/links/links858.php

They are a security weak spot and a design feature burglars look for ... For properties
with gardens police make a few further recommendations: Trim back shrubs and ...
www.propertyinvestor.co.nz/default.aspx?S=2&P=2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-10-27 17:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recognition to Beijing, military-to-military links were ... For instance, rivalries between
the air force, navy and army ... Command and control is another weak spot. ...
www.taiwandc.org/wsj-2001-01.htm

a strong defense and to assault the weak spot...They knew ... deploy for real, we\'ll
have military police or ... btn_next.gif 1.18 KChapter 7: Air-Ground Coordination ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ library/report/call/call_00-5_ch6.htm

would suffer massive casualties to UN air power ... in Iraq cannot be defeated in standard
military engagements ... However, insurgents know the weak spot; the long main ...
www.g2mil.com/May2004.htm

weak spots, and for the enemy, civilians are its weak spot. . ... June 15, 1994, p. 2.
12 \"Military Operations in ... Conflict,\" Field Manual 100-20/Air Force Pamphlet ...
www.meforum.org/article/392


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What do you mean?


Explanation:
une sensibilité du point de vue sécurité = critical points, strategic points, points where infiltrators might obtain crucial information?

OR

une sensibilité du point de vue sécurité = weak/vulnerable points as others have suggested?

More context required, as Robert intimates.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): that is a good point
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search