aéronaval

English translation: naval air defence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aéronaval
English translation:naval air defence
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

20:42 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military terminology
French term or phrase: aéronaval
L’optronique XXXX trouve ses applications dans les domaines suivants :
l’aéroterrestre (protection civile, hélicoptères, concept militaire de "bulle aéroterrestre")
l’aéronaval : navires, sous-marin, porte-avions, principalement pour la veille et la défense
le terrestre : tous véhicules civils et militaires, notamment pour la surveillance
l’aérospatial, optronique embarquée sur avions militaires et autodirecteurs de missiles.
Fiona McBrearty
naval air defence
Explanation:
As the context is optronics installed on naval vessels (ships, subs, etc.), not on aircraft (which come under "aérospatial" in the asker's list).
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Naval aviation / maritime aviation
Mark Solomon
4 +1naval air
Aisha Maniar
3naval air defence
David Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aéronaval
naval air


Explanation:
as in naval air weapons


Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Or NAVAIR.
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aéronaval
Naval aviation / maritime aviation


Explanation:
If it had been Aéronavale then that is the UK Fleet Air Arm ! For once the French have a more compact and logical term to cover the whole general field.

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): I think you're right about it being distinct from "AéronavalE", but do missiles come under "aviation"?
3 mins
  -> Yes, FAA = AéronavalE. But without the 'e' it's the whole field, which makes exact translation a challenge - hence the question I presume ! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aéronaval
naval air defence


Explanation:
As the context is optronics installed on naval vessels (ships, subs, etc.), not on aircraft (which come under "aérospatial" in the asker's list).

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Perfect!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search