libre en azimut et en élévation

English translation: free horizontal and vertical control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:libre en azimut et en élévation
English translation:free horizontal and vertical control
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

14:41 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military terminology
French term or phrase: libre en azimut et en élévation
Un viseur reflex monté sur un piédestal, libre en azimut et en élévation, et convenablement équilibré, est dirigé par l’observateur sur la cible dont il "accrochera" la direction avec une précision de l’ordre de 3 milliradians.

Are they basically saying the sight can be moved freely horizontally and vertically? If so, how would one say that in a technically convincing manner in English?
Fiona McBrearty
free horizontal and vertical movement
Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with your own version.

I do translation work for a manufacturer of fire tenders and "horizontal and vertical movement" (or "control") is the term they use for "...en azimuth et en site" (which amounts to the same thing) when referring to the monitor (the big gun that fires foam from the top of the tender).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 14:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually \"control\" might be better than \"movement\".
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Although I hear your arguments, Dusty, I think I prefer to explain the movement (and if the client really wants to remain highly technical, I'll put in your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1free horizontal and vertical movement
David Goward
4free to move in azimuth and elevation
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libre en azimut et en élévation
free horizontal and vertical movement


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with your own version.

I do translation work for a manufacturer of fire tenders and "horizontal and vertical movement" (or "control") is the term they use for "...en azimuth et en site" (which amounts to the same thing) when referring to the monitor (the big gun that fires foam from the top of the tender).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 14:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually \"control\" might be better than \"movement\".

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks. Although I hear your arguments, Dusty, I think I prefer to explain the movement (and if the client really wants to remain highly technical, I'll put in your suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: the addition of 'with' at the beginning would improve it even more - and I agree with 'control'
20 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libre en azimut et en élévation
free to move in azimuth and elevation


Explanation:
I think you'll find that when talking in terms of aiming things like guns and telescopes, we do indeed speak correctly of simply azimuth and elevation.

Strictly speaking, these are ROTATIONAL movements about a horizontal and a vertical axis, which it could be pedantically argued is not the same as a TRANSLATIONAL movement in a horizontal or vertical direction...



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search