carte de retombes minières

English translation: maps for mineral ore exploration or mineral ore exploration maps

17:14 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
French term or phrase: carte de retombes minières
carte pour les explorations minières
ARLalao
Madagascar
English translation:maps for mineral ore exploration or mineral ore exploration maps
Explanation:
and cela depend du contexte.....it depends..it either is an map for potential ore depositss or exploration or one that has already identified them...you don't give enough context


exploration priority maps.....

GIS Application: Geology; GIS in exploration with special viewpoint to mineral potential and defining the exploration priority maps.
www.gisdevelopment.net/application/ geology/mineral/geom0010pf.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-24 17:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK..,sorry..retombes..

mineral ore deposit maps
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maps for mineral ore exploration or mineral ore exploration maps
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1mining rights map
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carte de retombes minières
maps for mineral ore exploration or mineral ore exploration maps


Explanation:
and cela depend du contexte.....it depends..it either is an map for potential ore depositss or exploration or one that has already identified them...you don't give enough context


exploration priority maps.....

GIS Application: Geology; GIS in exploration with special viewpoint to mineral potential and defining the exploration priority maps.
www.gisdevelopment.net/application/ geology/mineral/geom0010pf.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-24 17:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK..,sorry..retombes..

mineral ore deposit maps

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mining rights map


Explanation:
or map of mining rights

CARTE DE RETOMBES MINIERES ou carte cadastrale : une carte topographique officielle où sont indiquées les limites de chaque Périmètre minier ou de carrière en vigueur, ou dont la demande est en instance, maintenue à jour pour chaque province et zone par le Cadastre Minier conformément aux dispositions du chapitre II du titre 1er du présent Code ;
[http://www.fec.cd/txtlegaux/codeminier_contenu2.htm]

Chaque bureau du Cadastre Minier maintient également à jour la CARTE DE RETOMBES MINIERES à l'échelle 1/100 000 qui relève de sa compétence et sur laquelle sont identifiés tous les périmètres couverts par des AERP, des demandes de Permis miniers en instance dont la recevabilité a été confirmée, des Permis miniers en vigueur, ainsi que les carrés disponibles, les réserves naturelles, les parcs nationaux et les aires protégées
[http://www.bcmm.mg/docs/decret/DT4C1.htm]

Do you accept the location of claims to be converted or replaced on the
Department's official MINING RIGHTS MAP? Yes. (If you check this box, ...
www.mrn.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/ mines/conversion/conversion.pdf

in accordance with the MINING RIGHTS MAP. • The coastal zone may not be
undermined by objects in the sea. • Unobstructed views from the coast are to be ...
www.hydro.nl/pdfs/ Barry-MARINE%20CADASTRES%20IN%20THE%20NETHERLANDS.pdf

Activities that impede shipping are excluded from these areas in accordance
with the. MINING RIGHTS MAP. Page 11. TS20 New Professional Tasks – Marine ...
www.fig.net/pub/fig_2003/TS_20/TS20_2_Barry_et_al.pdf

A MAP OF MINING RIGHTS at a scale of 1 : 50 000 showing the
mining property and the perimeter of the work program. ...
brysonburke.com/quebec_rapsimpl_formc.pdf


Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth
2679 days
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search